Russia won mixed relay in Oberhof, Norway and French on the podium

Already at the equator of the race, six teams were formed that had a chance to compete for victory and prizes in this race: Russia, France, Germany, Norway, Belarus and Switzerland. But the last two are more likely guests at this biathlon holiday, although Dinara Alimbekov is not a fool, and the Belarusian national team could be among the medal seekers, because in the end it took the high 4th place.

By the last stage, the first four went almost side by side. Due to perfect prone shooting, Eduard Latypov broke away from the favorites, and even retained this slight advantage.

Everything was decided at the last shooting, and one of these four would obviously be left without medals. The loser became Arnd Paiffer, who was forced to run the penalty loop while the opponents spent less time shooting.

Fillon Maillet was going to the last lap with an 8-second gap over Laegreid and Latypov, but soon there was no trace of this gap - the Norwegian and the Russian caught Quentin, and even broke away from him, deciding the fate of the gold at the finish line!

The Swedish national team, through the efforts of almost all participants, held one of the worst races in recent years, finishing 13th.

    Name Shooting Time
1 Russia Russia 0+7 1:08:21.7
  Uliana Kaisheva 0+2 0+1  
  Svetlana Mironova 0+0 0+0  
  Alexandr Loginov 0+1 0+1  
  Eduard Latypov 0+0 0+2  
2 Norway Norway 0+7 +0.7
  Ingrid Tandrevold 0+0 0+1  
  Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 0+2 0+1  
  Johannes Dale 0+0 0+1  
  Sturla Laegreid Holm 0+1 0+1  
3 France France 0+6 +12.1
  Anais-Bouchet Chevalier 0+0 0+0  
  Justine Braisaz 0+0 0+2  
  Fabien Claude 0+2 0+2  
  Quentin Fillon Maillet 0+0 0+0  
4 Belarus Belarus 1+5 +50.3
  Dzinara Alimbekava 1+3 0+0  
  Elena Kruchinkina 0+0 0+0  
  Sergey Bocharnikov 0+0 0+1  
  Anton Smolski 0+1 0+0  
5 Germany Germany 1+7 +1:06.0
  Vanessa Hinz 0+0 0+0  
  Denise Herrmann 0+0 0+2  
  Benedikt Doll 0+1 0+1  
  Arnd Peiffer 0+0 1+3  
6 Switzerland Switzerland 0+7 +1:29.4
  Aita Gasparin 0+1 0+0  
  Selina Gasparin 0+1 0+1  
  Benjamin Weger 0+0 0+0  
  Serafin Wiestner 0+2 0+2  
7 Italy Italy 0+8 +1:58.8
  Irene Lardschneider 0+0 0+2  
  Lisa Vittozzi 0+0 0+1  
  Thomas Bormolini 0+1 0+0  
  Dominik Windisch 0+3 0+1  
8 Finland Finland 0+5 +1:59.7
  Mari Eder 0+2 0+0  
  Suvi Minkkinen 0+0 0+0  
  Olli Hiidensalo 0+1 0+0  
  Tero Seppala 0+0 0+2  
9 USA USA 0+5 +2:02.9
  Clare Egan 0+2 0+0  
  Joanne Reid 0+0 0+1  
  Leif Nordgren 0+1 0+0  
  Jake Brown 0+1 0+0  
10 Ukraine Ukraine 1+8 +2:15.9
  Darya Blashko 0+0 0+1  
  Yuliia Dzhima 0+1 0+1  
  Artem Pryma 0+1 1+3  
  Dmytro Pidruchnuy 0+0 0+1  
11 Austria Austria 0+6 +2:19.6
  Julia Schwaiger 0+1 0+1  
  Lisa Theresa Hauser 0+1 0+0  
  Simon Eder 0+2 0+0  
  Felix Leitner 0+1 0+0  
12 Poland Poland 0+7 +2:25.1
  Kinga Zbylut 0+0 0+2  
  Kamila Zuk 0+0 0+0  
  Grzegorz Guzik 0+2 0+1  
  Andrzej Nedza-kubiniec 0+1 0+1  
13 Sweden Sweden 2+14 +2:56.5
  Linn Persson 0+2 0+0  
  Elvira Oeberg Karin 1+3 0+2  
  Jesper Nelin 0+1 1+3  
  Peppe Femling 0+1 0+2  
14 Czech Czech Republic 1+14 +3:22.3
  Jessica Jislova 0+0 0+1  
  Marketa Davidova 0+1 0+2  
  Jakub Stvrtecky 0+2 0+2  
  Ondrej Moravec 1+3 0+3  
15 Canada Canada 0+9 +3:28.0
  Nadia Moser 0+1 0+3  
  Megan Bankes 0+3 0+1  
  Adam Runnalls 0+0 0+0  
  Scott Gow 0+0 0+1  
16 Estonia Estonia 1+7 +4:45.1
  Regina Oja 0+1 0+0  
  Johanna Taliharm 0+2 0+1  
  Kalev Ermits 1+3 0+0  
  Robert Heldna 0+0 0+0  
17 Slovenia Slovenia 0+5 +5:28.4
  Polona Klemencic 0+0 0+3  
  Zadravec Nina 0+0 0+1  
  Rok Trsan 0+0 0+0  
  Alex Cisar 0+1 0+0  
18 Japan Japan 0+5 +5:34.4
  Fuyuko Tachizaki 0+1 0+0  
  Sari Maeda 0+0 0+3  
  Mikito Tachizaki 0+0 0+0  
  Kosuke Ozaki 0+0 0+1  
19 Latvia Latvia 1+9  
  Baiba Bendika 0+1 0+1  
  Sanita Bulina 1+3 0+2  
  Edgars Mise 0+1 0+1  
  Roberts Slotins    
20 Slovakia Slovakia 2+12  
  Ivona Fialkova 0+3 2+3  
  Paulina Fialkova 0+0 0+3  
  Tomas Hasilla 0+3 0+0  
  Michal Sima    
21 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0+4  
  Lyudmila Akhatova 0+0 0+0  
  Anastassiya Kondratyeva 0+1 0+3  
  Sergey Sirik    
  Alexandr Mukhin    
22 Lithuania Lithuania 2+7  
  Natalija Kocergina 0+1 1+3  
  Gabriele Lescinskaite 0+0 1+3  
  Karol Dombrovskij    
  Vytautas Strolia    
23 Romania Romania 0+9  
  Eniko Marton 0+2 0+3  
  Ana Cotrus Larisa 0+1 0+3  
  Coltea George Marian    
  Cornel Puchianu    
  Bulgaria Bulgaria    
  Milena Todorova    
  Daniela Kadeva    
  Dimitar Gerdjikov    
  Vladimir Iliev    
Subscribe on Facebook.
Last change 2021-01-28
Created 2021-01-10
Like article? Rate
Voted: 0
Average rate 0 from 5
WC, Oestersund, Sweden
Time CET
19.03.2021 - 12:30 - Sprint, Women
19.03.2021 - 15:30 - Sprint, Men
20.03.2021 - 12:15 - Pursuit, Women
20.03.2021 - 15:15 - Pursuit, Men
21.03.2021 - 13:00 - Mass start, Women
21.03.2021 - 15:30 - Mass start, Men
#   Name Pts
1 Johannes Thingnes Boe 749
2 Sturla Laegreid Holm 681
3 Tarjei Boe 598
4 Johannes Dale 588
5 Quentin Fillon Maillet 544
6 Emilien Jacquelin 527
7 Martin Ponsiluoma 524
8 Sebastian Samuelsson 516
9 Lukas Hofer 456
10 Jakov Fak 442
11 Arnd Peiffer 417
12 Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 417
13 Benedikt Doll 403
14 Simon Desthieux 381
15 Erik Lesser 365
16 Fabien Claude 364
17 Alexandr Loginov 362
18 Benjamin Weger 361
19 Simon Eder 359
20 Matvey Eliseev 288
21 Antonin Guigonnat 277
22 Eduard Latypov 248
23 Erlend Bjoentegaard 240
24 Michal Krcmar 199
25 David Komatz 195
26 Felix Leitner 186
27 Jesper Nelin 170
28 Sergey Bocharnikov 169
29 Dmytro Pidruchnuy 156
30 Andrejs Rastorgujevs 140
#   Name Pts
1 Tiril Eckhoff 677
2 Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 663
3 Hanna Oeberg 647
4 Dorothea Wierer 530
5 Franziska Preuss 524
6 Lisa Theresa Hauser 522
7 Elvira Oeberg Karin 462
8 Anais-Bouchet Chevalier 461
9 Dzinara Alimbekava 449
10 Denise Herrmann 406
11 Marketa Davidova 404
12 Julia Simon 394
13 Linn Persson 359
14 Justine Braisaz 353
15 Ingrid Tandrevold 346
16 Karoline Knotten Offigstad 311
17 Anais Bescond 302
18 Svetlana Mironova 276
19 Lisa Vittozzi 274
20 Janina Hettich 274
21 Emma Lunder 260
22 Mona Brorsson 240
23 Dunja Zdouc 237
24 Yuliia Dzhima 233
25 Uliana Kaisheva 218
26 Clare Egan 202
27 Elena Kruchinkina 195
28 Evgeniya Pavlova 189
29 Vanessa Hinz 178
30 Johanna Skottheim 177
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 6155.0
2 France 5548.0
3 Germany 5186.0
4 Sweden 5106.0
5 Russia 5043.0
6 Austria 4554.0
7 Italy 4515.0
8 Belarus 4085.0
9 Ukraine 4082.0
10 Switzerland 3841.0
11 Slovenia 3808.0
12 Finland 3738.0
13 Czech Republic 3730.0
14 Canada 3541.0
15 USA 3414.0
16 Lithuania 2985.0
17 Belgium 2564.0
18 Slovakia 2538.0
19 Estonia 2413.0
20 Latvia 2300.0
21 Poland 2107.0
22 Japan 2023.0
23 Bulgaria 1874.0
24 Kazakstan 1654.0
25 Romania 1247.0
26 Moldova 863.0
27 Serbia 377.0
28 Croatia 261.0
29 Greece 258.0
30 South Korea 86.0
#   Nation Pts
1 France 5485.0
2 Norway 5468.0
3 Sweden 5457.0
4 Germany 5426.0
5 Russia 4991.0
6 Belarus 4743.0
7 Austria 4607.0
8 Italy 4500.0
9 Ukraine 4484.0
10 Switzerland 4192.0
11 Czech Republic 3890.0
12 USA 3692.0
13 Canada 3541.0
14 Poland 3474.0
15 Estonia 3156.0
16 Finland 3060.0
17 Japan 2541.0
18 Kazakstan 2146.0
18 Slovakia 2146.0
20 South Korea 2006.0
21 Bulgaria 1721.0
22 Slovenia 1605.0
23 Lithuania 1353.0
24 Latvia 1177.0
25 Belgium 901.0
26 Romania 632.0
27 Moldova 528.0
28 United Kingdom 276.0
29 Croatia 230.0
30 Greenland 148.0

More