Norway won relay in Kontiolahti, Sweden and Germany also got prizes

The race went according to a very predictable scenario - Norway won with Legrade, Christiansen, Tarjei and Johannes Boe.

But the fight for the rest of the medals turned out to be interesting. Germany has always been at a short distance from the Norwegians, but has never been able to take the lead. And the Swedes and Russians left the strongest athletes for the final segments, so it is not surprising that they only got out of the depths by the middle of the distance. In the same group of applicants there were Swiss, but there was a completely debutant in the last segment - Niklas Hartweg.

Samuelsson was more accurate in last standing, Benedict Doll spends more time for the shooting, Loginov closed all targets with 8 try.

The Italians managed to come in fifth place. And the French, after the starting failure of Jacquelin, reached only 8th place.

    Name ı Shooting Time
1 Norway Norway 1 0+9 1:16:21.0
  Sturla Laegreid Holm   0+0 0+2  
  Vetle Sjastad Christiansen   0+0 0+2  
  Tarjei Boe   0+0 0+1  
  Johannes Thingnes Boe   0+3 0+1  
2 Sweden Sweden 7 0+10 +39.2
  Peppe Femling   0+3 0+1  
  Jesper Nelin   0+1 0+2  
  Martin Ponsiluoma   0+1 0+1  
  Sebastian Samuelsson   0+0 0+1  
3 Germany Germany 3 0+9 +51.7
  Erik Lesser   0+1 0+3  
  Roman Rees   0+0 0+2  
  Arnd Peiffer   0+0 0+1  
  Benedikt Doll   0+0 0+2  
4 Russia Russia 4 0+7 +1:08.0
  Matvey Eliseev   0+0 0+1  
  Anton Babikov   0+0 0+1  
  Eduard Latypov   0+0 0+2  
  Alexandr Loginov   0+0 0+3  
5 Italy Italy 10 0+8 +1:37.0
  Didier Bionaz   0+2 0+0  
  Lukas Hofer   0+1 0+1  
  Thomas Bormolini   0+0 0+1  
  Dominik Windisch   0+2 0+1  
6 Austria Austria 9 0+10 +1:46.9
  David Komatz   0+1 0+1  
  Simon Eder   0+1 0+0  
  Felix Leitner   0+0 0+3  
  Julian Eberhard   0+1 0+3  
7 Czech Czech Republic 11 0+6 +1:50.5
  Tomas Mikyska   0+0 0+0  
  Ondrej Moravec   0+0 0+0  
  Tomaas Krupcik   0+3 0+2  
  Michal Krcmar   0+1 0+0  
8 France France 2 3+11 +1:56.5
  Emilien Jacquelin   0+0 3+3  
  Simon Desthieux   0+0 0+1  
  Fabien Claude   0+3 0+2  
  Quentin Fillon Maillet   0+2 0+0  
9 Switzerland Switzerland 12 0+7 +2:06.4
  Sebastian Stalder   0+0 0+1  
  Benjamin Weger   0+0 0+0  
  Jeremy Finello   0+0 0+2  
  Niklas Hartweg   0+1 0+3  
10 Ukraine Ukraine 5 0+8 +3:10.0
  Artem Pryma   0+0 0+3  
  Dmytro Pidruchnuy   0+1 0+0  
  Ruslan Tkalenko   0+3 0+1  
  Bogdan Tsymbal   0+0 0+0  
11 Belarus Belarus 8 3+11 +3:17.1
  Mikita Labastau   0+0 0+0  
  Sergey Bocharnikov   0+1 1+3  
  Maksim Varabei   0+1 1+3  
  Anton Smolski   1+3 0+0  
12 Slovenia Slovenia 6 1+11 +3:38.1
  Miha Dovzan   0+1 0+1  
  Jakov Fak   0+0 0+1  
  Klemen   0+3 1+3  
  Rok Trsan   0+1 0+1  
13 Finland Finland 18 1+13 +3:51.6
  Tuomas Harjula   0+1 1+3  
  Tero Seppala   0+3 0+2  
  Jaakko Ranta Olavi   0+0 0+0  
  Olli Hiidensalo   0+1 0+3  
14 Canada Canada 13 1+12 +3:54.6
  Jules Burnotte   0+1 0+1  
  Scott Gow   0+1 0+2  
  Adam Runnalls   1+3 0+3  
  Christian Gow   0+0 0+1  
15 Japan Japan 24 2+16 +5:25.7
  Mikito Tachizaki   0+1 0+3  
  Kosuke Ozaki   0+0 0+3  
  Tsukasa Kobonoki   0+0 1+3  
  Shohei Kodama   1+3 0+3  
16 Slovakia Slovakia 19 4+13 +6:07.5
  Michal Sima   0+0 0+1  
  Tomas Hasilla   0+1 0+2  
  Simon Bartko   2+3 0+2  
  Matej Baloga   0+1 2+3  
17 Estonia Estonia 17 2+15 +6:16.9
  Rene Zahkna   0+0 0+3  
  Kalev Ermits   0+1 1+3  
  Kristo Siimer   0+2 1+3  
  Raido Raenkel   0+1 0+2  
18 USA USA 14 2+14 +6:37.9
  Sean Doherty   0+0 0+0  
  Leif Nordgren   0+1 1+3  
  Max Durtschi   0+2 1+3  
  Jake Brown   0+3 0+2  
19 Lithuania Lithuania 20 4+13 +7:09.3
  Karol Dombrovskij   0+1 0+2  
  Vytautas Strolia   0+0 0+3  
  Linas Banys   4+3 0+1  
  Tomas Kaukenas   0+1 0+2  
20 Belgium Belgium 23 1+11 +8:26.7
  Thierry Langer   0+2 1+3  
  Florent Claude   0+0 0+2  
  Tom Lahaye-goffart   0+0 0+2  
  Pjotr Dielen Karel A   0+0 0+2  
21 Bulgaria Bulgaria 15 2+13  
  Anton Sinapov   0+0 2+3  
  Vladimir Iliev   0+2 0+3  
  Blagoy Todev   0+3 0+2  
  Vladimir Oryashkov      
22 Latvia Latvia 21 4+13  
  Renars Birkentals   0+1 1+3  
  Andrejs Rastorgujevs   1+3 0+2  
  Roberts Slotins   0+1 2+3  
  Rudis Balodis      
23 Poland Poland 16 3+13  
  Andrzej Nedza-kubiniec   0+3 2+3  
  Grzegorz Guzik   0+2 0+0  
  Marcin Szwajnos   0+2 1+3  
  SkorUSA Wojciech      
24 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 22 1+5  
  Danil Beletskiy   0+1 0+1  
  Alexandr Mukhin   0+0 0+0  
  Dastan Deldesh   0+0 1+3  
  Sergey Sirik      
Subscribe on Facebook.
Last change 2021-01-28
Created 2020-12-06
Like article? Rate
Voted: 1
Average rate 4.00 from 5
WC, Oestersund, Sweden
Time CET
19.03.2021 - 12:30 - Sprint, Women
19.03.2021 - 15:30 - Sprint, Men
20.03.2021 - 12:15 - Pursuit, Women
20.03.2021 - 15:15 - Pursuit, Men
21.03.2021 - 13:00 - Mass start, Women
21.03.2021 - 15:30 - Mass start, Men
#   Name Pts
1 Johannes Thingnes Boe 749
2 Sturla Laegreid Holm 681
3 Tarjei Boe 598
4 Johannes Dale 588
5 Quentin Fillon Maillet 544
6 Emilien Jacquelin 527
7 Martin Ponsiluoma 524
8 Sebastian Samuelsson 516
9 Lukas Hofer 456
10 Jakov Fak 442
11 Arnd Peiffer 417
12 Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 417
13 Benedikt Doll 403
14 Simon Desthieux 381
15 Erik Lesser 365
16 Fabien Claude 364
17 Alexandr Loginov 362
18 Benjamin Weger 361
19 Simon Eder 359
20 Matvey Eliseev 288
21 Antonin Guigonnat 277
22 Eduard Latypov 248
23 Erlend Bjoentegaard 240
24 Michal Krcmar 199
25 David Komatz 195
26 Felix Leitner 186
27 Jesper Nelin 170
28 Sergey Bocharnikov 169
29 Dmytro Pidruchnuy 156
30 Andrejs Rastorgujevs 140
#   Name Pts
1 Tiril Eckhoff 677
2 Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 663
3 Hanna Oeberg 647
4 Dorothea Wierer 530
5 Franziska Preuss 524
6 Lisa Theresa Hauser 522
7 Elvira Oeberg Karin 462
8 Anais-Bouchet Chevalier 461
9 Dzinara Alimbekava 449
10 Denise Herrmann 406
11 Marketa Davidova 404
12 Julia Simon 394
13 Linn Persson 359
14 Justine Braisaz 353
15 Ingrid Tandrevold 346
16 Karoline Knotten Offigstad 311
17 Anais Bescond 302
18 Svetlana Mironova 276
19 Lisa Vittozzi 274
20 Janina Hettich 274
21 Emma Lunder 260
22 Mona Brorsson 240
23 Dunja Zdouc 237
24 Yuliia Dzhima 233
25 Uliana Kaisheva 218
26 Clare Egan 202
27 Elena Kruchinkina 195
28 Evgeniya Pavlova 189
29 Vanessa Hinz 178
30 Johanna Skottheim 177
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 6155.0
2 France 5548.0
3 Germany 5186.0
4 Sweden 5106.0
5 Russia 5043.0
6 Austria 4554.0
7 Italy 4515.0
8 Belarus 4085.0
9 Ukraine 4082.0
10 Switzerland 3841.0
11 Slovenia 3808.0
12 Finland 3738.0
13 Czech Republic 3730.0
14 Canada 3541.0
15 USA 3414.0
16 Lithuania 2985.0
17 Belgium 2564.0
18 Slovakia 2538.0
19 Estonia 2413.0
20 Latvia 2300.0
21 Poland 2107.0
22 Japan 2023.0
23 Bulgaria 1874.0
24 Kazakstan 1654.0
25 Romania 1247.0
26 Moldova 863.0
27 Serbia 377.0
28 Croatia 261.0
29 Greece 258.0
30 South Korea 86.0
#   Nation Pts
1 France 5485.0
2 Norway 5468.0
3 Sweden 5457.0
4 Germany 5426.0
5 Russia 4991.0
6 Belarus 4743.0
7 Austria 4607.0
8 Italy 4500.0
9 Ukraine 4484.0
10 Switzerland 4192.0
11 Czech Republic 3890.0
12 USA 3692.0
13 Canada 3541.0
14 Poland 3474.0
15 Estonia 3156.0
16 Finland 3060.0
17 Japan 2541.0
18 Kazakstan 2146.0
18 Slovakia 2146.0
20 South Korea 2006.0
21 Bulgaria 1721.0
22 Slovenia 1605.0
23 Lithuania 1353.0
24 Latvia 1177.0
25 Belgium 901.0
26 Romania 632.0
27 Moldova 528.0
28 United Kingdom 276.0
29 Croatia 230.0
30 Greenland 148.0

More