Johannes Boe - Laegreid - Peiffer - winners of the sprint in Oberhof

The rivals cann't compete with Johannes if he shooting 10 of 10. But even if Hofer and Ponsiuloma shot clean, but they missed twice, they would still just stand around to Johannes Boe on the podium and watch how he was handed a gold medal.

But the company on the podium was Sturla Laegreid, which was quite expected, and Arnd Peiffer. On Saturday, he made an impressive leap in pursuit from 47th to 10th place, and today he finished third.

Another German, Eric Lesser, took 4th place.

    Name Shooting - Time
1 Norway Johannes Thingnes Boe 0+0 0 24:43.6
2 Norway Sturla Laegreid Holm 0+0 0 +12.4
3 Germany Arnd Peiffer 0+0 0 +27.9
4 Germany Erik Lesser 0+0 0 +30.6
5 Norway Johannes Dale 0+1 1 +38.3
6 Italy Lukas Hofer 0+2 2 +40.7
7 Ukraine Dmytro Pidruchnuy 0+1 1 +45.5
8 France Quentin Fillon Maillet 0+1 1 +46.3
9 Sweden Martin Ponsiluoma 2+0 2 +46.9
10 Russia Matvey Eliseev 0+0 0 +47.5
11 Germany Benedikt Doll 0+1 1 +48.7
12 Latvia Andrejs Rastorgujevs 1+0 1 +53.3
13 Norway Tarjei Boe 0+1 1 +57.9
14 France Emilien Jacquelin 1+0 1 +1:04.5
15 Russia Eduard Latypov 1+0 1 +1:05.8
16 Norway Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 1+0 1 +1:08.5
17 Slovenia Jakov Fak 0+0 0 +1:08.9
18 Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson 0+0 0 +1:09.7
19 Austria Felix Leitner 0+0 0 +1:17.3
20 Norway Erlend Bjoentegaard 0+0 0 +1:19.4
21 Russia Alexandr Loginov 1+0 1 +1:19.9
22 Italy Dominik Windisch 1+1 2 +1:29.3
23 Sweden Peppe Femling 0+0 0 +1:30.1
24 Switzerland Benjamin Weger 0+1 1 +1:30.2
25 Slovakia Michal Sima 0+0 0 +1:42.5
26 France Antonin Guigonnat 0+2 2 +1:44.3
27 Lithuania Vytautas Strolia 0+1 1 +1:44.8
27 France Simon Desthieux 0+2 2 +1:44.8
29 Kazakhstan Alexandr Mukhin 1+0 1 +1:49.1
30 Russia Kirill Streltsov 0+1 1 +1:50.5
31 Finland Tero Seppala 1+1 2 +1:51.1
32 Austria Harald Lemmerer 1+0 1 +1:52.0
33 Moldova Pavel Magazeev 0+1 1 +1:54.0
34 Belgium Florent Claude 0+1 1 +1:55.3
35 Italy Thomas Bormolini 1+1 2 +1:56.3
36 USA Sean Doherty 1+0 1 +1:57.6
37 Slovenia Miha Dovzan 0+1 1 +2:02.6
38 Italy Tommaso Giacomel 1+1 2 +2:04.3
39 Canada Scott Gow 0+1 1 +2:04.7
40 Germany Johannes Kuhn 0+3 3 +2:07.3
41 Austria David Komatz 1+0 1 +2:07.4
42 Belarus Anton Smolski 1+1 2 +2:08.2
43 Switzerland Serafin Wiestner 1+1 2 +2:08.6
44 Russia Evgeniy Garanichev 1+0 1 +2:09.8
45 Finland Tuomas Harjula 0+0 0 +2:09.9
46 Germany Roman Rees 0+1 1 +2:10.3
47 Austria Simon Eder 2+0 2 +2:14.0
48 Ukraine Artem Pryma 1+2 3 +2:18.3
49 Ukraine Anton Dudchenko 0+1 1 +2:20.4
50 Germany Philipp Horn 1+2 3 +2:20.5
51 Moldova Mihail Usov 1+0 1 +2:22.5
52 Canada Christian Gow 0+1 1 +2:22.7
53 USA Paul Schommer 0+1 1 +2:23.4
54 Switzerland Jeremy Finello 2+1 3 +2:24.1
55 Belarus Mikita Labastau 0+0 0 +2:24.2
56 USA Leif Nordgren 1+0 1 +2:25.4
57 Romania Cornel Puchianu 0+2 2 +2:25.9
58 Czech Ondrej Moravec 2+0 2 +2:27.2
59 Belarus Maksim Varabei 2+1 3 +2:30.8
60 Belarus Raman Yaliotnau 3+1 4 +2:32.3
61 Japan Tsukasa Kobonoki 1+0 1 +2:32.6
62 Finland Jaakko Ranta Olavi 2+0 2 +2:45.1
63 Poland Grzegorz Guzik 0+2 2 +2:45.8
64 Belarus Sergey Bocharnikov 1+2 3 +2:48.1
65 Canada Adam Runnalls 0+2 2 +2:56.3
66 Lithuania Tomas Kaukenas 0+2 2 +2:56.7
67 France Emilien Claude 1+2 3 +2:57.1
68 Belgium Thierry Langer 1+0 1 +2:58.9
69 USA Jake Brown 1+2 3 +2:59.4
70 Romania Raul Flore Antonio 0+1 1 +3:03.9
71 Estonia Rene Zahkna 1+1 2 +3:07.4
72 Estonia Kalev Ermits 1+2 3 +3:09.3
73 France Fabien Claude 3+2 5 +3:09.9
74 Lithuania Karol Dombrovskij 2+1 3 +3:10.4
75 Japan Kosuke Ozaki 0+1 1 +3:11.8
76 Canada Trevor Kiers 1+1 2 +3:12.3
77 Czech Jakub Stvrtecky 2+2 4 +3:15.3
78 Ukraine Artem Tishchenko 1+0 1 +3:17.8
79 Slovakia Tomas Hasilla 1+2 3 +3:19.2
80 Italy Didier Bionaz 2+2 4 +3:22.6
81 Kazakhstan Vladislav Kireyev 0+2 2 +3:24.3
82 Estonia Raido Raenkel 0+3 3 +3:27.1
83 Switzerland Joscha Burkhalter 1+2 3 +3:33.8
84 Austria Patrick Jakob 1+0 1 +3:36.8
85 Slovakia Matej Baloga 1+1 2 +3:39.8
86 Sweden Oskar Brandt 1+2 3 +3:46.1
87 Latvia Aleksandrs Patrijuks 0+2 2 +3:46.7
88 Ukraine Ruslan Tkalenko 1+2 3 +4:01.0
89 Poland Andrzej Nedza-kubiniec 1+1 2 +4:06.6
90 Slovenia Rok Trsan 0+2 2 +4:15.3
91 Croatia Kresimir Crnkovic 2+2 4 +4:17.6
92 Russia Igor Malinovskii 1+1 2 +4:20.1
93 Poland Marcin Szwajnos 3+0 3 +4:21.6
94 Latvia Edgars Mise 1+1 2 +4:30.9
95 Damir Rastic 1+3 4 +4:33.6
96 Belgium Tom Lahaye-goffart 2+1 3 +4:49.8
97 Slovenia Alex Cisar 1+2 3 +4:58.5
98 Lithuania Linas Banys 2+2 4 +5:30.5
99 Czech Mikulas Karlik 3+2 5 +6:03.8
  Sweden Jesper Nelin   0  
  Poland Lukasz Szczurek 2 0  
Subscribe on Facebook.
Last change 2021-01-13
Created 2021-01-13
Like article? Rate
Voted: 0
Average rate 0 from 5
Oberhof, Germany
Time CET
13.01.2021 - 14:30 - Sprint, Men
14.01.2021 - 14:30 - Sprint, Women
15.01.2021 - 14:30 - Relay, Men
16.01.2021 - 14:45 - Relay, Women
17.01.2021 - 12:30 - Mass start, Men
17.01.2021 - 15:00 - Mass start, Women
#   Name Pts
1 Johannes Thingnes Boe 582
2 Sturla Laegreid Holm 535
3 Johannes Dale 474
4 Tarjei Boe 451
5 Sebastian Samuelsson 426
6 Emilien Jacquelin 406
7 Martin Ponsiluoma 381
8 Quentin Fillon Maillet 373
9 Jakov Fak 361
10 Fabien Claude 331
11 Benedikt Doll 326
12 Erik Lesser 317
13 Lukas Hofer 316
14 Arnd Peiffer 312
15 Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 312
16 Benjamin Weger 268
17 Alexandr Loginov 265
18 Simon Desthieux 257
19 Simon Eder 226
20 Matvey Eliseev 222
21 Antonin Guigonnat 207
22 Eduard Latypov 192
23 Michal Krcmar 169
24 Erlend Bjoentegaard 152
25 Jesper Nelin 147
26 Sergey Bocharnikov 140
27 David Komatz 132
28 Dmytro Pidruchnuy 117
29 Felix Leitner 116
30 Anton Smolski 114
#   Name Pts
1 Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 543
2 Tiril Eckhoff 526
3 Hanna Oeberg 502
4 Elvira Oeberg Karin 409
5 Dorothea Wierer 404
6 Franziska Preuss 385
7 Dzinara Alimbekava 384
8 Lisa Theresa Hauser 353
9 Marketa Davidova 333
10 Anais-Bouchet Chevalier 332
11 Denise Herrmann 303
12 Justine Braisaz 278
13 Ingrid Tandrevold 271
14 Karoline Knotten Offigstad 266
15 Julia Simon 261
16 Linn Persson 260
17 Anais Bescond 223
18 Emma Lunder 209
19 Clare Egan 192
20 Mona Brorsson 188
21 Elena Kruchinkina 185
22 Janina Hettich 181
23 Johanna Skottheim 177
24 Dunja Zdouc 175
25 Lisa Vittozzi 174
26 Svetlana Mironova 172
27 Yuliia Dzhima 144
28 Uliana Kaisheva 141
29 Darya Blashko 140
30 Irina Kazakevich 129
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 4714.0
2 France 4146.0
3 Germany 4040.0
4 Sweden 4021.0
5 Russia 3822.0
6 Austria 3377.0
7 Italy 3345.0
8 Belarus 3165.0
9 Ukraine 2952.0
10 Switzerland 2930.0
11 Slovenia 2890.0
11 Czech Republic 2890.0
13 Finland 2780.0
14 USA 2649.0
15 Canada 2637.0
16 Lithuania 2246.0
17 Belgium 1993.0
18 Slovakia 1875.0
19 Estonia 1809.0
20 Latvia 1755.0
21 Poland 1668.0
22 Bulgaria 1543.0
23 Japan 1510.0
24 Kazakstan 1210.0
25 Romania 703.0
26 Moldova 647.0
27 Serbia 338.0
28 Greece 216.0
29 Croatia 181.0
#   Nation Pts
1 Sweden 3943.0
2 Norway 3937.0
3 France 3888.0
4 Germany 3676.0
5 Russia 3403.0
6 Belarus 3270.0
7 Austria 3250.0
8 Italy 3120.0
9 Ukraine 3066.0
10 Switzerland 2910.0
11 Czech Republic 2746.0
12 USA 2617.0
13 Poland 2483.0
14 Canada 2407.0
15 Estonia 2285.0
16 Finland 2181.0
17 Japan 1765.0
18 Bulgaria 1471.0
19 Slovakia 1386.0
20 South Korea 1383.0
21 Kazakstan 1379.0
22 Slovenia 1370.0
23 Lithuania 995.0
24 Latvia 817.0
25 Belgium 613.0
26 Romania 362.0
27 Moldova 292.0
28 United Kingdom 217.0
29 Croatia 158.0
30 Australia 107.0
31 Greenland 84.0

More