Norwegians dominate again, three Norwegians on the podium

First race in the new year, and déjà vu from Hochfilzen. Johannes Boe won the race again, Tarjei and Legrade behind him.

Their rival from another country, had perhaps the worst race of this season. Quentin Fillon Maillet had 4 penalties and finished in 90th place.

A bit of luck was lacking for Lucas Hofer, who finished 4th with one penalty, 32 seconds behind Johannes. Sebastian Samuelsson also did not shine today, and rolled back even further in the fight for a crystal globe. 

Another Swede, Martin Ponsiuloma, finished 6th with two penalties.

    Name Shooting - Time
1 Norway Johannes Thingnes Boe 0+1 1 25:12.0
2 Norway Tarjei Boe 0+0 0 +10.8
3 Norway Sturla Laegreid Holm 0+0 0 +21.6
4 Italy Lukas Hofer 0+1 1 +32.4
5 Norway Johannes Dale 1+0 1 +35.2
6 Sweden Martin Ponsiluoma 0+2 2 +52.0
7 France Simon Desthieux 0+1 1 +54.2
8 France Fabien Claude 0+1 1 +56.0
9 Switzerland Benjamin Weger 0+0 0 +56.5
10 Belarus Raman Yaliotnau 0+0 0 +57.8
11 Russia Eduard Latypov 1+0 1 +1:00.6
12 Slovenia Jakov Fak 0+1 1 +1:05.4
13 Belarus Sergey Bocharnikov 1+0 1 +1:07.4
14 France Emilien Jacquelin 1+1 2 +1:08.0
15 Germany Benedikt Doll 0+1 1 +1:12.0
16 Russia Matvey Eliseev 0+1 1 +1:13.4
17 Austria David Komatz 0+0 0 +1:17.7
18 Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson 1+1 2 +1:20.5
19 Russia Alexandr Loginov 0+1 1 +1:21.1
20 Lithuania Vytautas Strolia 0+1 1 +1:23.0
21 Austria Simon Eder 0+0 0 +1:23.2
22 France Antonin Guigonnat 0+2 2 +1:27.8
23 Germany Philipp Horn 0+1 1 +1:28.0
24 Norway Sivert Bakken Guttorm 0+0 0 +1:32.2
25 Germany Erik Lesser 1+1 2 +1:32.8
26 Italy Thomas Bormolini 1+1 2 +1:38.4
27 Russia Kirill Streltsov 0+0 0 +1:41.1
28 Sweden Jesper Nelin 0+2 2 +1:41.5
29 Canada Christian Gow 1+0 1 +1:46.3
30 Ukraine Artem Pryma 1+0 1 +1:47.6
31 Italy Dominik Windisch 2+0 2 +1:50.8
32 Lithuania Karol Dombrovskij 0+1 1 +1:52.1
33 France Emilien Claude 0+0 0 +1:55.3
34 Belarus Anton Smolski 2+0 2 +1:56.4
35 USA Sean Doherty 1+0 1 +1:57.8
36 Sweden Peppe Femling 1+1 2 +1:58.0
37 Austria Felix Leitner 2+0 2 +1:58.6
38 Bulgaria Vladimir Iliev 1+2 3 +2:00.3
39 USA Leif Nordgren 0+0 0 +2:01.1
40 Latvia Andrejs Rastorgujevs 0+3 3 +2:02.2
41 Czech Jakub Stvrtecky 1+1 2 +2:02.8
42 Belgium Florent Claude 1+0 1 +2:02.9
43 Italy Tommaso Giacomel 1+2 3 +2:06.4
44 Poland Grzegorz Guzik 1+0 1 +2:07.5
45 Belarus Maksim Varabei 1+1 2 +2:09.3
46 Finland Tero Seppala 2+1 3 +2:09.4
47 Germany Arnd Peiffer 0+3 3 +2:12.4
48 Canada Scott Gow 0+2 2 +2:12.6
49 Poland Andrzej Nedza-kubiniec 0+0 0 +2:14.8
50 Switzerland Jeremy Finello 0+3 3 +2:19.3
51 Kazakhstan Alexandr Mukhin 0+1 1 +2:22.0
52 Finland Tuomas Harjula 1+0 1 +2:23.8
53 Ukraine Dmytro Pidruchnuy 4+0 4 +2:24.0
54 Switzerland Serafin Wiestner 1+1 2 +2:25.8
55 Italy Didier Bionaz 0+1 1 +2:26.7
56 Slovenia Miha Dovzan 0+2 2 +2:32.6
57 Czech Milan Zemlicka 1+0 1 +2:34.8
58 Germany Simon Schempp 0+1 1 +2:37.0
59 Moldova Pavel Magazeev 2+2 4 +2:38.4
60 Russia Evgeniy Garanichev 0+3 3 +2:39.5
61 Germany Lucas Fratzscher 1+1 2 +2:43.1
62 Slovakia Michal Sima 0+2 2 +2:44.3
63 Estonia Rene Zahkna 0+0 0 +2:50.4
64 Czech Tomas Mikyska 1+0 1 +2:52.6
65 Romania George Buta 1+0 1 +3:00.6
66 Norway Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 3+1 4 +3:00.9
67 Bulgaria Dimitar Gerdjikov 3+1 4 +3:01.5
68 Romania Cornel Puchianu 3+1 4 +3:03.3
69 Ukraine Artem Tishchenko 1+0 1 +3:04.3
70 Belarus Dzmitry Lazouski 2+0 2 +3:05.6
71 Belgium Thierry Langer 0+1 1 +3:06.3
72 Kazakhstan Vladislav Kireyev 0+2 2 +3:06.5
73 Ukraine Ruslan Tkalenko 1+1 2 +3:07.3
74 Russia Anton Babikov 1+1 2 +3:11.1
75 Slovenia Alex Cisar 0+0 0 +3:12.3
76 Bulgaria Anton Sinapov 2+1 3 +3:13.1
77 Austria Patrick Jakob 1+0 1 +3:22.5
78 Slovenia Rok Trsan 0+0 0 +3:25.1
79 Lithuania Tomas Kaukenas 2+1 3 +3:25.5
80 Japan Kosuke Ozaki 0+2 2 +3:26.8
81 Canada Adam Runnalls 0+3 3 +3:30.3
82 Croatia Kresimir Crnkovic 2+1 3 +3:32.3
83 Moldova Mihail Usov 2+2 4 +3:32.6
84 France Quentin Fillon Maillet 2+2 4 +3:33.2
85 Slovakia Tomas Hasilla 2+2 4 +3:44.5
86 Ukraine Taras Lesyuk 1+2 3 +3:47.3
87 Japan Mikito Tachizaki 1+1 2 +3:52.1
88 Latvia Edgars Mise 0+1 1 +4:00.4
89 Damir Rastic 1+2 3 +4:05.0
89 Canada Trevor Kiers 2+0 2 +4:05.0
91 Austria Harald Lemmerer 3+2 5 +4:06.1
92 Sweden Oskar Brandt 2+2 4 +4:06.4
93 Finland Olli Hiidensalo 2+3 5 +4:10.4
94 Bulgaria Blagoy Todev 0+1 1 +4:13.7
95 Greece APOSTOLOS Aggelis 0+4 4 +4:20.1
96 Latvia Roberts Slotins 1+4 5 +4:24.7
97 Poland Marcin Szwajnos 2+1 3 +4:37.5
98 USA Max Durtschi 2+0 2 +4:51.5
99 Poland Lukasz Szczurek 1+3 4 +4:54.2
100 USA Paul Schommer 2+2 4 +5:00.6
101 Estonia Raido Raenkel 3+3 6 +5:00.9
102 Belgium Tom Lahaye-goffart 2+2 4 +5:05.8
103 Lithuania Linas Banys 3+1 4 +5:12.5
104 Estonia Robert Heldna 5+1 6 +6:20.8
105 Slovakia Simon Bartko 4+2 6 +6:55.9
  Switzerland Sebastian Stalder 1+0 1  
  Czech Tomaas Krupcik   0  
Subscribe on Facebook.
Last change 2021-01-28
Created 2021-01-08
Like article? Rate
Voted: 0
Average rate 0 from 5
WC, Oestersund, Sweden
Time CET
19.03.2021 - 12:30 - Sprint, Women
19.03.2021 - 15:30 - Sprint, Men
20.03.2021 - 12:15 - Pursuit, Women
20.03.2021 - 15:15 - Pursuit, Men
21.03.2021 - 13:00 - Mass start, Women
21.03.2021 - 15:30 - Mass start, Men
#   Name Pts
1 Johannes Thingnes Boe 749
2 Sturla Laegreid Holm 681
3 Tarjei Boe 598
4 Johannes Dale 588
5 Quentin Fillon Maillet 544
6 Emilien Jacquelin 527
7 Martin Ponsiluoma 524
8 Sebastian Samuelsson 516
9 Lukas Hofer 456
10 Jakov Fak 442
11 Arnd Peiffer 417
12 Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 417
13 Benedikt Doll 403
14 Simon Desthieux 381
15 Erik Lesser 365
16 Fabien Claude 364
17 Alexandr Loginov 362
18 Benjamin Weger 361
19 Simon Eder 359
20 Matvey Eliseev 288
21 Antonin Guigonnat 277
22 Eduard Latypov 248
23 Erlend Bjoentegaard 240
24 Michal Krcmar 199
25 David Komatz 195
26 Felix Leitner 186
27 Jesper Nelin 170
28 Sergey Bocharnikov 169
29 Dmytro Pidruchnuy 156
30 Andrejs Rastorgujevs 140
#   Name Pts
1 Tiril Eckhoff 677
2 Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 663
3 Hanna Oeberg 647
4 Dorothea Wierer 530
5 Franziska Preuss 524
6 Lisa Theresa Hauser 522
7 Elvira Oeberg Karin 462
8 Anais-Bouchet Chevalier 461
9 Dzinara Alimbekava 449
10 Denise Herrmann 406
11 Marketa Davidova 404
12 Julia Simon 394
13 Linn Persson 359
14 Justine Braisaz 353
15 Ingrid Tandrevold 346
16 Karoline Knotten Offigstad 311
17 Anais Bescond 302
18 Svetlana Mironova 276
19 Lisa Vittozzi 274
20 Janina Hettich 274
21 Emma Lunder 260
22 Mona Brorsson 240
23 Dunja Zdouc 237
24 Yuliia Dzhima 233
25 Uliana Kaisheva 218
26 Clare Egan 202
27 Elena Kruchinkina 195
28 Evgeniya Pavlova 189
29 Vanessa Hinz 178
30 Johanna Skottheim 177
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 6155.0
2 France 5548.0
3 Germany 5186.0
4 Sweden 5106.0
5 Russia 5043.0
6 Austria 4554.0
7 Italy 4515.0
8 Belarus 4085.0
9 Ukraine 4082.0
10 Switzerland 3841.0
11 Slovenia 3808.0
12 Finland 3738.0
13 Czech Republic 3730.0
14 Canada 3541.0
15 USA 3414.0
16 Lithuania 2985.0
17 Belgium 2564.0
18 Slovakia 2538.0
19 Estonia 2413.0
20 Latvia 2300.0
21 Poland 2107.0
22 Japan 2023.0
23 Bulgaria 1874.0
24 Kazakstan 1654.0
25 Romania 1247.0
26 Moldova 863.0
27 Serbia 377.0
28 Croatia 261.0
29 Greece 258.0
30 South Korea 86.0
#   Nation Pts
1 France 5485.0
2 Norway 5468.0
3 Sweden 5457.0
4 Germany 5426.0
5 Russia 4991.0
6 Belarus 4743.0
7 Austria 4607.0
8 Italy 4500.0
9 Ukraine 4484.0
10 Switzerland 4192.0
11 Czech Republic 3890.0
12 USA 3692.0
13 Canada 3541.0
14 Poland 3474.0
15 Estonia 3156.0
16 Finland 3060.0
17 Japan 2541.0
18 Kazakstan 2146.0
18 Slovakia 2146.0
20 South Korea 2006.0
21 Bulgaria 1721.0
22 Slovenia 1605.0
23 Lithuania 1353.0
24 Latvia 1177.0
25 Belgium 901.0
26 Romania 632.0
27 Moldova 528.0
28 United Kingdom 276.0
29 Croatia 230.0
30 Greenland 148.0

More