Mixed relay in Arber: Norway and Germany fight, the rest are extras

Only the representatives of Germany and Norway really fought for victory in this race, the rest were already more than a minute behind leaders the equator of the race, and by the finish line this gap had grown to five minutes.

First, Hettich and Ennod, then Schneider and Femshteinevik, constantly were together, and even fired simultaneously. These two teams kept us in suspense all the time, but unfortunately, we didn't manage to fight until the last meter. The Norwegian at the last shooting was slightly better than her opponent, and left for the final lap 11 seconds ahead. Schneider couldn't close this gap.

Romania could have had a good result, the only team that didn't lose 3 minutes to the leaders, but only a little more than a minute. But the Romanians got so excited that they passed the relay incorrectly at the last stage, as a result - a penalty of 2 minutes.

In total, 10 teams became lapped, and 9 of them were still in the middle of the race, that is, the girls of nine teams even didn't start the race.

A consolation bronze medal, 5 minutes behind the leader, was taken by the representatives of Switzerland.

      # Shooting Time
1 Norway Norway 1 2+11 1:17:44.9
  Erlend Bjoentegaard   0+0 0+0  
  Johannes Dale   1+3 0+1  
  Jenny Enodd   0+0 1+3  
  Ragnhild Femsteinevik   0+3 0+1  
2 Germany Germany 2 2+13 +18.6
  Lucas Fratzscher   0+2 1+3  
  Philipp Horn   0+2 0+1  
  Janina Hettich   0+0 1+3  
  Sophia Schneider   0+0 0+2  
3 Switzerland Switzerland 10 5+18 +4:53.7
  Serafin Wiestner   0+2 3+3  
  Martin Jaeger   1+3 0+3  
  Elisa Gasparin   0+0 0+3  
  Aita Gasparin   0+1 1+3  
4 France France 12 3+18 +5:04.5
  Oscar Lombardot   0+2 0+1  
  Remi Broutier   0+1 1+3  
  Oceane Michelon   0+3 2+3  
  Sophie Chauveau   0+3 0+2  
5 Russia Russia 7 5+21 +5:06.4
  Vasilii Tomshin   1+3 0+2  
  Petr Pashchenko   1+3 1+3  
  Larisa Kuklina   1+3 0+2  
  Anastasia Shevchenko   0+2 1+3  
6 Austria Austria 6 2+17 +5:26.7
  Nikolaus Leitinger   0+0 0+1  
  Lucas Pitzer   0+3 0+1  
  Lea Rothschopf   1+3 0+3  
  Tamara Steiner   1+3 0+3  
7 Belarus Belarus 22 7+18 +5:42.2
  Sergey Bocharnikov   0+2 0+0  
  Ivan Tulatsin   3+3 3+3  
  Darya Kudayeva   0+1 0+3  
  Irina Kruchinkina   0+3 1+3  
8 Ukraine Ukraine 3 7+16 +6:09.1
  Vitaliy Trush   0+0 0+3  
  Taras Lesyuk   0+1 2+3  
  Olga Abramova   1+3 3+3  
  Anastasiya Merkushyna   0+0 1+3  
9 Romania Romania 16 4+12 +6:43.3
  George Buta   0+0 1+3  
  Dmitrii Shamaev   0+0 0+1  
  Anastasia Tolmacheva   0+2 0+0  
  Elena Chirkova   2+3 1+3  
10 Sweden Sweden 8 6+17 +7:03.7
  Emil Nykvist   0+0 1+3  
  Simon Hallstroem   0+0 1+3  
  Annie Lind   1+3 1+3  
  Ingela Andersson   2+3 0+2  
11 Finland Finland 17 4+13 +7:29.7
  Jaakko Ranta Olavi   0+1 0+2  
  Joni Mustonen   0+0 3+3  
  Sanna Markkanen   0+0 0+2  
  Heidi Kuuttinen   0+2 1+3  
12 Moldova Moldova 9 2+18 +8:09.0
  Maksim Makarov   0+3 1+3  
  Mihail Usov   0+1 0+3  
  Aliona Ivanova   0+3 0+0  
  Alla Gylenko   0+2 1+3  
13 Czech Czech Republic 13 4+20 +8:53.7
  Tomas Mikyska   0+3 0+2  
  Vitezslav Hornig   0+2 1+3  
  Eliska Tepla   0+2 0+3  
  Klara Polednova   0+2 3+3  
14 Slovenia Slovenia 14 7+8  
  Alex Cisar   0+0 0+0  
  Anton Vidmar   0+1 0+1  
  Klara Vindisar   5+3 2+3  
  Tais Vozelj      
15 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 19 3+10  
  Danil Beletskiy   0+3 0+1  
  Asset Dyussenov   1+3 2+3  
  Darya Klimina-USAnova      
  Yelizaveta Belchenko      
16 Slovakia Slovakia 20 5+8  
  Matej Kazar   0+0 2+3  
  Tomas Hasilla   0+2 3+3  
  Zuzana Remenova      
  Maria Remenova      
17 Canada Canada 23 8+12  
  Logan Pletz   0+3 3+3  
  Aidan Millar   3+3 2+3  
  Darya Sepandj      
  Gillian Gowling      
18 Italy Italy 5 8+12  
  Braunhofer Patrick   3+3 3+3  
  David Zingerle   1+3 1+3  
  Beatrice Trabucchi      
  Hannah Auchentaller      
19 Lithuania Lithuania 4 4+12  
  Maksim Fomin   2+3 1+3  
  Jokubas Mackine   0+3 1+3  
  Natalija Kocergina      
  Maryia Kresik      
20 USA USA 18 6+11  
  Max Durtschi   0+2 0+3  
  Scott Lacy   4+3 2+3  
  Hallie Grossman      
  Amanda Kautzer      
21 United Kingdom Kingdom united 24 4+6  
  Vinny Fountain   1+3 3+3  
  Marcus Webb      
  Ciara Mitchell      
  Amanda Lightfoot      
22 Estonia Estonia 15 1+5  
  Juri Uha   0+2 1+3  
  Markus Faster      
  Grete Gaim      
  Sofia Balabanova      
23 Japan Japan 21 3+6  
  Shohei Kodama   0+3 3+3  
  Jin Nakajima      
  Kirari Tanaka      
  Hikaru Fukuda      
  Poland Poland 11    
  Andrzej Nedza-kubiniec      
  Przemyslaw Pancerz      
  Magdalena Gwizdon      
  Natalia Tomaszewska      
Subscribe on Facebook.
Last change 2022-01-30
Created 2022-01-30
Like article? Rate
Voted: 0
Average rate 0 from 5
World Cup, Annecy
Time CET
15.12.2022 - 14:10 - Sprint, Men
16.12.2022 - 14:15 - Sprint, Women
17.12.2022 - 12:10 - Pursuit, Men
17.12.2022 - 14:15 - Pursuit, Women
18.12.2022 - 12:10 - Mass start, Men
18.12.2022 - 14:15 - Mass start, Women
#   Name Pts
1 Norway Thingnes Boe Johannes 1589
2 Norway Holm Laegreid Sturla 1098
3 Norway Sjastad Christiansen Vetle 912
4 Sweden Martin Ponsiluoma 766
5 Germany Benedikt Doll 747
6 Norway Tarjei Boe 684
7 France Quentin Fillon Maillet 671
8 Norway Johannes Dale 656
9 Germany Roman Rees 642
10 France Fabien Claude 616
11 Switzerland Niklas Hartweg 608
12 Italy Tommaso Giacomel 593
13 Czech Michal Krcmar 556
14 Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson 446
15 Sweden Jesper Nelin 440
16 France Emilien Jacquelin 431
17 Switzerland Sebastian Stalder 426
18 Austria Simon Eder 406
19 Slovenia Jakov Fak 401
20 France Antonin Guigonnat 397
21 Germany Justus Strelow 350
22 Latvia Andrejs Rastorgujevs 349
23 Belgium Florent Claude 341
24 Germany David Zobel 336
25 Norway Filip Andersen 324
26 Germany Johannes Kühn 293
27 Lithuania Vytautas Strolia 274
28 Germany Philipp Nawrath 268
29 Finland Tero Seppala 228
30 Finland Olli Hiidensalo 223
#   Name Pts
1 France Julia Simon 1045
2 Italy Dorothea Wierer 892
3 Italy Lisa Vittozzi 882
4 Germany Denise Herrmann-wick 858
5 Sweden Karin Oeberg Elvira 764
6 Norway Landmark Tandrevold Ingrid 728
7 Sweden Hanna Oeberg 710
8 France Anais-Bouchet Chevalier 647
9 Czech Marketa Davidova 634
10 Austria Theresa Hauser Lisa 604
11 France Lou Jeanmonnot 583
12 Sweden Linn Persson 524
13 Germany Vanessa Voigt 517
14 Sweden Anna Magnusson 507
15 Norway Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 502
16 France Chloe Chevalier 483
17 Slovakia Paulina Batovska Fialkova 393
18 Norway Offigstad Knotten Karoline 373
19 Switzerland Lena Haecki Gross 369
20 France Caroline Colombo 330
21 France Chauveau Sophie 321
22 Finland Mari Eder 305
23 Canada Emma Lunder 298
24 Switzerland Aita Gasparin 267
25 Germany Hanna Kebinger 249
26 Switzerland Elisa Gasparin 247
27 Finland Suvi Minkkinen 228
28 Slovenia Polona Klemencic 227
29 Germany Anna Weidel 224
30 Germany Janina Hettich-walz 205
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 8139.0
1 Norway 8993.0
2 France 7977.0
3 Germany 7813.0
4 Sweden 7399.0
5 Switzerland 6345.0
6 Czech Republic 6278.0
7 Austria 6219.0
8 Italy 6168.0
9 Ukraine 6005.0
10 Finland 5844.0
11 Slovenia 5828.0
12 USA 4998.0
13 Romania 4596.0
14 Lithuania 4522.0
15 Canada 4195.0
16 Estonia 4088.0
17 Poland 3735.0
18 Latvia 3565.0
19 Kazakstan 3237.0
20 Belgium 3227.0
21 Bulgaria 3142.0
22 Moldova 2918.0
23 Japan 2177.0
24 Slovakia 1836.0
25 South Korea 1761.0
26 New Zealand 921.0
27 Croatia 782.0
28 China 611.0
29 Greece 200.0
30 Spain 142.0
#   Nation Pts
1 France 8128.0
2 Sweden 7884.0
3 Norway 7859.0
4 Germany 7833.0
5 Italy 7575.0
6 Switzerland 6738.0
7 Austria 6648.0
8 Czech Republic 6350.0
9 Finland 5691.0
10 Ukraine 5399.0
11 Estonia 4909.0
12 Poland 4855.0
13 USA 4754.0
14 Canada 4592.0
15 Slovakia 4466.0
16 Slovenia 4187.0
17 Bulgaria 3434.0
18 Japan 3080.0
19 Romania 2975.0
20 Latvia 2273.0
21 Moldova 1926.0
22 Lithuania 1895.0
23 South Korea 1850.0
24 Belgium 1767.0
25 Kazakstan 1728.0
26 China 631.0
27 Croatia 484.0
28 Greenland 393.0
29 Australia 288.0

More