French dominate pursuit, nine contenders for bronze

The French were unique today. Quentin Fillon Maillet allowed only one misfire on the first prone, but almost immediately got involved in the fight, and «deshot» Johannes Kuehn in the last standing. The German was cold-blooded until the last firing line, but in a duel with the French, he surrendered - as many as three misses, and Kuhn didn't even take part in the fight for bronze.

Emilien Jacquelin was practically the only one who was able to shoot without mistakes for the 2th standing, and alone finished after Quentin.

And the cherry on top was Simon Desthieux, who managed to break from 24th place to 3rd. (After the finish it turned out that the transponder on the Swede's leg was working incorrectly, and from the photo finish it was determined that it was Sebastian who crossed the finish line first. French 4th.)

It has been a long time since there was such a massive struggle for medals. Leitner, Tarjei Boe, Legreid, Smolski, Desthieux, Samuelsson, Seppala, Hofer, Tomshin - they all really claimed the last place on the podium. Tarjei Boe was the first to roll out to the finish line, but Desthieux and Samuelsson began to bypass him on both sides, and the Swede didn't have enough.

Anton Smolski dropped from 3rd to 6th place, but this is also a good result for Belarus.

The rest of the top 10 athletes boast good long-range breakthroughs. Felix Leitner +25, Tero Seppälä +21, Sturla Legreid +11, and Vasiliy Tomshin +37.

    Name   Shooting - Time 
1 France Quentin Fillon Maillet 6 1+0+0+0 1 33:52.0
2 France Emilien Jacquelin 4 0+0+1+0 1 +32.1
3 Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson 10 0+0+1+1 2 +38.2
4 France Simon Desthieux 21 0+0+0+1 1 +38.2
5 Norway Tarjei Boe = 0+0+2+0 2 +38.7
6 Belarus Anton Smolski 3 1+0+1+0 2 +41.8
7 Austria Felix Leitner 25 0+0+0+0 0 +46.3
8 Finland Tero Seppala 21 0+0+1+0 1 +47.5
9 Norway Sturla Laegreid Holm 11 0+1+0+0 1 +49.1
10 Russia Vasilii Tomshin 37 0+0+0+0 0 +50.5
11 Sweden Martin Ponsiluoma 9 1+1+2+1 5 +53.3
12 Russia Eduard Latypov 2 1+1+0+1 3 +53.7
13 France Antonin Guigonnat 20 0+1+0+0 1 +54.2
14 Italy Lukas Hofer 9 0+1+0+0 1 +54.3
15 Germany Johannes Kuhn 14 0+0+0+3 3 +55.3
16 Ukraine Dmytro Pidruchnuy 2 0+0+1+1 2 +55.4
17 Russia Alexandr Loginov 13 0+0+1+2 3 +59.3
18 Norway Johannes Thingnes Boe 12 0+0+2+1 3 +1:06.5
19 Norway Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 3 0+1+1+0 2 +1:09.4
20 Russia Said Khalili Karimulla 5 0+1+0+0 1 +1:11.0
21 Switzerland Benjamin Weger 8 1+0+1+0 2 +1:12.6
22 Norway Sivert Bakken Guttorm 14 0+0+1+1 2 +1:15.5
23 Germany Roman Rees 2 0+0+0+2 2 +1:18.0
24 Sweden Peppe Femling 34 0+0+0+0 0 +1:25.1
25 France Fabien Claude 10 1+1+1+1 4 +1:29.8
26 Finland Olli Hiidensalo 15 0+1+0+1 2 +1:39.4
27 Czech Michal Krcmar 12 0+0+2+1 3 +1:40.3
28 Germany Erik Lesser 6 0+0+0+2 2 +1:45.0
29 Italy Thomas Bormolini 3 0+1+1+1 3 +1:47.5
30 Ukraine Anton Dudchenko 3 1+0+1+0 2 +1:58.2
31 Belarus Dzmitry Lazouski 22 0+0+0+1 1 +2:01.7
32 Germany Philipp Horn 10 1+2+1+0 4 +2:03.7
33 Lithuania Vytautas Strolia 21 0+1+1+0 2 +2:17.7
34 Russia Alexander Povarnitsyn 20 0+0+1+1 2 +2:26.3
35 Canada Scott Gow 16 2+0+0+1 3 +2:36.7
36 France Eric Perrot 9 0+0+1+1 2 +2:39.2
37 Belarus Raman Yaliotnau 18 1+1+2+0 4 +2:43.2
38 Austria Simon Eder 2 0+1+0+2 3 +2:43.4
39 Germany Benedikt Doll 21 0+0+3+0 3 +2:43.8
40 Sweden Malte Stefansson 13 0+1+0+2 3 +2:44.2
41 Italy Tommaso Giacomel = 1+2+0+2 5 +2:54.3
42 Slovenia Rok Trsan 2 0+0+1+0 1 +2:55.2
43 Slovenia Miha Dovzan 14 1+1+0+0 2 +2:55.2
44 Canada Christian Gow 6 0+1+0+2 3 +3:05.0
45 Ukraine Artem Tishchenko 3 0+0+1+1 2 +3:18.0
46 Italy Dominik Windisch 15 3+0+0+2 5 +3:20.4
47 Germany Philipp Nawrath 39 1+0+2+4 7 +3:22.9
48 Canada Adam Runnalls 2 1+0+1+2 4 +3:23.2
49 Austria David Komatz 7 0+1+0+1 2 +3:39.6
50 Norway Filip Andersen 13 2+1+1+2 6 +4:27.4
51 Belarus Sergey Bocharnikov 1 1+1+1+1 4 +4:32.1
52 Romania Cornel Puchianu 6 2+0+2+2 6 +4:33.6
53 USA Jake Brown 4 0+2+2+2 6 +4:33.7
54 USA Sean Doherty 1 2+0+2+1 5 +4:41.7
55 Slovenia Klemen 20 0+1+2+4 7 +5:06.8
56 Japan Kosuke Ozaki 13 0+1+1+3 5 +5:13.5
57 Belgium Florent Claude 15 0+2+1+3 6 +6:25.4
58 Poland Grzegorz Guzik 30 2+3+2+0 7 +6:35.4
59 Slovenia Lovro Planko = 1+4+1+2 8 +6:47.6
  Ukraine Artem Pryma NaN   0  
Subscribe on Facebook.
Last change 2021-12-11
Created 2021-12-11
Like article? Rate
Voted: 1
Average rate 5.00 from 5
World Cup, Hochfilzen
Time CET
08.12.2022 - 14:10 - Sprint, Women
09.12.2022 - 13:45 - Sprint, Men
10.12.2022 - 11:30 - Pursuit, Women
10.12.2022 - 13:40 - Relay 4x6, Men
11.12.2022 - 11:30 - Relay 4x7.5, Women
11.12.2022 - 14:15 - Pursuit, Men
#   Name Pts
1 Norway Thingnes Boe Johannes 209
2 Norway Holm Laegreid Sturla 190
3 Germany Roman Rees 155
4 Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson 145
5 Germany David Zobel 126
6 Switzerland Niklas Hartweg 124
7 Sweden Martin Ponsiluoma 123
8 France Emilien Jacquelin 118
9 Sweden Jesper Nelin 101
10 France Fabien Claude 94
11 Norway Sjastad Christiansen Vetle 92
12 Norway Filip Andersen 84
13 France Quentin Fillon Maillet 84
14 Lithuania Vytautas Strolia 83
15 Germany Benedikt Doll 80
16 Germany Justus Strelow 76
17 Norway Johannes Dale 61
18 Germany Johannes Kühn 56
19 Norway Tarjei Boe 55
20 Czech Michal Krcmar 55
21 Germany Philipp Nawrath 54
22 Finland Olli Hiidensalo 52
23 Slovenia Jakov Fak 52
24 Belgium Florent Claude 42
25 USA Sean Doherty 38
26 Ukraine Anton Dudchenko 34
27 Norway Erlend Bjoentegaard 31
28 Austria David Komatz 31
29 France Eric Perrot 27
30 Austria Simon Eder 23
#   Name Pts
1 Italy Lisa Vittozzi 185
2 France Julia Simon 160
3 Sweden Hanna Oeberg 144
4 Norway Landmark Tandrevold Ingrid 142
5 Austria Theresa Hauser Lisa 131
6 Sweden Karin Oeberg Elvira 121
7 Sweden Linn Persson 118
8 Canada Emma Lunder 116
9 Germany Vanessa Voigt 114
10 Italy Dorothea Wierer 110
11 Germany Denise Herrmann-wick 105
12 Czech Marketa Davidova 91
13 Germany Anna Weidel 84
14 Germany Sophia Schneider 82
15 France Caroline Colombo 74
16 Finland Mari Eder 63
17 Slovakia Paulina Bartovska Fialkova 60
18 Norway Ida Lien 59
19 Switzerland Elisa Gasparin 58
20 Belgium Lotte Lie 56
21 France Anais-Bouchet Chevalier 56
22 Switzerland Aita Gasparin 54
23 Norway Aagheim Kalkenberg Emilie 49
24 France Lou Jeanmonnot 45
25 Italy Rebecca Passler 44
26 Slovenia Polona Klemencic 43
27 Finland Suvi Minkkinen 41
28 Switzerland Lena Haecki Gross 41
29 Sweden Johanna Skottheim 40
30 Sweden Anna Magnusson 37
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 1277.0
2 Germany 1215.0
3 France 1127.0
4 Sweden 1052.0
5 Czech Republic 948.0
6 Austria 942.0
7 Finland 917.0
8 Slovenia 908.0
9 Ukraine 869.0
10 Switzerland 793.0
11 Lithuania 780.0
12 USA 732.0
13 Italy 707.0
14 Romania 704.0
15 Canada 683.0
16 Estonia 647.0
17 Bulgaria 571.0
18 Poland 499.0
19 Kazakstan 455.0
20 Belgium 378.0
21 Moldova 376.0
22 Slovakia 340.0
23 Japan 293.0
24 New Zealand 194.0
25 Latvia 189.0
#   Nation Pts
1 Sweden 1245.0
2 Germany 1213.0
3 Norway 1123.0
4 France 1080.0
5 Switzerland 1029.0
6 Italy 989.0
7 Finland 958.0
8 Czech Republic 938.0
9 Austria 910.0
10 USA 814.0
11 Slovakia 750.0
12 Poland 745.0
13 Canada 732.0
14 Estonia 701.0
15 Ukraine 636.0
16 Bulgaria 578.0
17 Latvia 495.0
18 Slovenia 396.0
19 Japan 393.0
20 Romania 283.0
21 Lithuania 245.0
22 Belgium 244.0
23 Moldova 209.0
24 Kazakstan 206.0

More