Sensational podium in Hochfilzen: Kuehn, Ponsiluoma and Smolski

And no Norwegians, French, or Samuelsson. They were close, but they lacked a little.

Johannes Kuehn made one mistake on the stand, but showed such incredible speed on the last lap, that this mistake didn't become a hindrance to the first victory in his career! Out of the top ten, no one even came close to keeping up his pace. Anyway, he went to the final lap 4th, and won with an advantage of 17 seconds over his closest rival - Martin Ponsiluoma.

The Swede also skied well on the last lap ahead of Tarjei Boe, Anton Smolski, and Aleksander Loginov. This trinity fought for bronze. And the most not titled athlete won - Belarus Anton Smolski, for whom this medal became the first at the World Cup.

The leaders of the French national team are high - Jacquelin 6th, Fillon Maillet - 7th.

But the two leaders of the WC have failed a little, Sebastian Samuelsson is 14th, Christiansen is two positions lower, and he saved a yellow bib. Johannes Boe is not doing well, he is only 29th.

    Name ı Shooting - Time
1 Germany Johannes Kuhn 9 0+1 1 26:05.0
2 Sweden Martin Ponsiluoma 14 1+0 1 +14.3
3 Belarus Anton Smolski 64 0+0 0 +20.5
4 Russia Alexandr Loginov 48 0+1 1 +22.0
5 Norway Tarjei Boe 66 0+1 1 +23.0
6 France Emilien Jacquelin 39 0+1 1 +23.6
7 France Quentin Fillon Maillet 56 0+2 2 +24.9
8 Germany Philipp Nawrath 100 1+1 2 +39.8
9 Belarus Dzmitry Lazouski 10 0+0 0 +40.4
10 Russia Eduard Latypov 62 1+1 2 +41.4
11 Finland Olli Hiidensalo 8 0+0 0 +42.2
12 Lithuania Vytautas Strolia 31 0+0 0 +42.3
13 Switzerland Benjamin Weger 26 0+1 1 +44.0
14 Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson 20 1+2 3 +44.8
15 France Fabien Claude 68 0+2 2 +51.8
16 Norway Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 51 1+0 1 +52.1
17 Ukraine Artem Pryma 15 0+0 0 +54.3
18 Ukraine Dmytro Pidruchnuy 33 1+1 2 +55.6
19 Belarus Raman Yaliotnau 115 1+0 1 +55.8
20 Norway Sturla Laegreid Holm 93 0+2 2 +56.2
21 Germany Roman Rees 41 0+1 1 +56.4
22 Germany Philipp Horn 70 1+0 1 +58.1
23 Italy Lukas Hofer 43 1+0 1 +1:00.6
24 France Simon Desthieux 36 3+0 3 +1:01.1
25 Russia Said Khalili Karimulla 42 0+0 0 +1:03.5
26 Italy Thomas Bormolini 13 0+0 0 +1:04.4
27 Ukraine Anton Dudchenko 29 0+1 1 +1:10.1
28 Poland Grzegorz Guzik 2 0+0 0 +1:12.1
29 Finland Tero Seppala 17 0+2 2 +1:14.1
29 Norway Johannes Thingnes Boe 53 2+1 3 +1:14.1
31 Italy Dominik Windisch 119 2+0 2 +1:15.2
32 Austria Felix Leitner 27 1+1 2 +1:15.5
33 France Antonin Guigonnat 11 0+2 2 +1:18.5
34 Germany Erik Lesser 113 0+1 1 +1:21.5
35 Slovenia Klemen 37 0+1 1 +1:24.0
36 Norway Sivert Bakken Guttorm 84 1+1 2 +1:24.3
37 Norway Filip Andersen 81 2+0 2 +1:25.9
38 Canada Christian Gow 50 1+0 1 +1:26.6
39 Czech Michal Krcmar 77 0+2 2 +1:28.6
40 Austria Simon Eder 6 0+2 2 +1:30.7
41 Italy Tommaso Giacomel 46 0+2 2 +1:32.6
42 Belgium Florent Claude 60 0+1 1 +1:34.1
43 Japan Kosuke Ozaki 40 0+1 1 +1:34.6
44 Slovenia Rok Trsan 111 0+0 0 +1:35.3
45 France Eric Perrot 72 2+0 2 +1:38.6
46 Romania Cornel Puchianu 22 0+2 2 +1:38.9
47 Russia Vasilii Tomshin 75 0+2 2 +1:39.1
48 Ukraine Artem Tishchenko 117 1+0 1 +1:40.0
49 USA Jake Brown 23 1+1 2 +1:40.8
49 Canada Adam Runnalls 106 1+1 2 +1:40.8
51 Canada Scott Gow 3 0+2 2 +1:42.3
52 Belarus Sergey Bocharnikov 47 0+1 1 +1:42.5
53 Sweden Malte Stefansson 18 0+1 1 +1:43.4
54 Russia Alexander Povarnitsyn 12 2+1 3 +1:44.2
55 USA Sean Doherty 71 0+1 1 +1:45.9
56 Austria David Komatz 59 1+0 1 +1:46.7
57 Slovenia Miha Dovzan 38 0+1 1 +1:47.5
58 Sweden Peppe Femling 55 1+1 2 +1:50.5
59 Slovenia Lovro Planko 101 0+2 2 +1:53.8
60 Germany Benedikt Doll 58 3+1 4 +1:55.1
61 Belgium Thierry Langer 16 1+1 2 +2:03.2
62 Moldova Maksim Makarov 34 1+0 1 +2:09.3
63 Russia Daniil Serokhvostov 104 1+3 4 +2:10.6
64 Damir Rastic 97 0+1 1 +2:10.7
65 Bulgaria Blagoy Todev 110 1+0 1 +2:10.9
66 Japan Tsukasa Kobonoki 21 0+2 2 +2:12.6
67 Bulgaria Anton Sinapov 24 1+1 2 +2:16.2
68 Slovenia Jakov Fak 1 1+2 3 +2:17.8
69 Korea Timofey Lapshin 49 1+2 3 +2:18.1
70 Italy Didier Bionaz 98 0+1 1 +2:18.2
71 Czech Adam Vaclavik 28 2+2 4 +2:20.1
72 Czech Jakub Stvrtecky 88 1+2 3 +2:21.8
73 Switzerland Eligius Tambornino 79 1+3 4 +2:25.7
74 China Fangming Cheng 82 1+0 1 +2:25.9
75 Kazakhstan Vladislav Kireyev 80 1+0 1 +2:26.8
76 Czech Mikulas Karlik 57 1+3 4 +2:27.4
77 Slovakia Michal Sima 4 1+1 2 +2:27.5
78 Lithuania Karol Dombrovskij 65 0+3 3 +2:30.6
79 Slovakia Tomas Hasilla 107 1+1 2 +2:30.7
80 Austria Patrick Jakob 44 0+1 1 +2:32.1
81 Lithuania Linas Banys 116 0+1 1 +2:35.6
82 Finland Joni Mustonen 87 2+2 4 +2:35.7
83 Bulgaria Vladimir Iliev 32 4+1 5 +2:36.8
84 Sweden Emil Nykvist 105 0+2 2 +2:38.8
85 Estonia Rene Zahkna 25 2+1 3 +2:41.3
86 Switzerland Niklas Hartweg 54 0+2 2 +2:41.7
87 Lithuania Tomas Kaukenas 90 1+1 2 +2:42.8
88 Czech Vitezslav Hornig 114 1+1 2 +2:46.8
89 Ukraine Bogdan Tsymbal 86 0+3 3 +2:47.9
90 Sweden Oskar Brandt 89 2+3 5 +2:51.3
91 Belarus Maksim Varabei 95 1+3 4 +2:53.9
92 Estonia Kalev Ermits 63 1+2 3 +2:55.3
93 Bulgaria Dimitar Gerdjikov 96 1+1 2 +2:55.7
94 Belgium Tom Lahaye-goffart 108 2+0 2 +2:56.7
95 Estonia Raido Raenkel 99 1+3 4 +2:58.3
96 Finland Tuomas Harjula 45 0+1 1 +2:59.0
97 Canada Jules Burnotte 91 2+1 3 +3:06.0
98 Latvia Aleksandrs Patrijuks 85 1+3 4 +3:10.1
99 Latvia Edgars Mise 112 1+2 3 +3:11.1
100 Moldova Pavel Magazeev 19 2+3 5 +3:11.3
101 Austria Lucas Pitzer 109 2+1 3 +3:17.0
102 China Chunyu Zhang 118 2+1 3 +3:20.2
103 USA Leif Nordgren 102 0+3 3 +3:20.3
104 Romania George Buta 52 1+3 4 +3:24.3
105 Japan Mikito Tachizaki 92 1+1 2 +3:24.9
106 Campbell Wright 35 1+2 3 +3:39.4
107 Latvia Roberts Slotins 73 3+2 5 +3:40.7
108 Croatia Kresimir Crnkovic 7 2+3 5 +3:42.3
109 Austria Magnus Oberhauser 83 1+2 3 +3:44.0
110 USA Paul Schommer 61 2+2 4 +3:44.3
111 Slovakia Tomas Sklenarik 69 3+1 4 +3:56.6
112 Poland Andrzej Nedza-kubiniec 78 1+2 3 +3:57.5
113 China Xingyuan Yan 67 2+3 5 +4:05.7
114 Belgium Beauvais Cesar 74 2+1 3 +4:07.9
115 Kazakhstan Alexandr Mukhin 5 4+3 7 +4:19.1
116 Greece APOSTOLOS Aggelis 94 2+2 4 +4:19.4
117 Poland Wojciech Filip 103 0+2 2 +4:40.6
  Switzerland Sebastian Stalder 30   0  
  Poland Lukasz Szczurek 76 3+3 6  
Subscribe on Facebook.
Last change 2021-12-10
Created 2021-12-10
Like article? Rate
Voted: 0
Average rate 0 from 5
World Cup, Hochfilzen
Time CET
08.12.2022 - 14:10 - Sprint, Women
09.12.2022 - 13:45 - Sprint, Men
10.12.2022 - 11:30 - Pursuit, Women
10.12.2022 - 13:40 - Relay 4x6, Men
11.12.2022 - 11:30 - Relay 4x7.5, Women
11.12.2022 - 14:15 - Pursuit, Men
#   Name Pts
1 Norway Thingnes Boe Johannes 209
2 Norway Holm Laegreid Sturla 190
3 Germany Roman Rees 155
4 Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson 145
5 Germany David Zobel 126
6 Switzerland Niklas Hartweg 124
7 Sweden Martin Ponsiluoma 123
8 France Emilien Jacquelin 118
9 Sweden Jesper Nelin 101
10 France Fabien Claude 94
11 Norway Sjastad Christiansen Vetle 92
12 Norway Filip Andersen 84
13 France Quentin Fillon Maillet 84
14 Lithuania Vytautas Strolia 83
15 Germany Benedikt Doll 80
16 Germany Justus Strelow 76
17 Norway Johannes Dale 61
18 Germany Johannes Kühn 56
19 Norway Tarjei Boe 55
20 Czech Michal Krcmar 55
21 Germany Philipp Nawrath 54
22 Finland Olli Hiidensalo 52
23 Slovenia Jakov Fak 52
24 Belgium Florent Claude 42
25 USA Sean Doherty 38
26 Ukraine Anton Dudchenko 34
27 Norway Erlend Bjoentegaard 31
28 Austria David Komatz 31
29 France Eric Perrot 27
30 Austria Simon Eder 23
#   Name Pts
1 Italy Lisa Vittozzi 185
2 France Julia Simon 160
3 Sweden Hanna Oeberg 144
4 Norway Landmark Tandrevold Ingrid 142
5 Austria Theresa Hauser Lisa 131
6 Sweden Karin Oeberg Elvira 121
7 Sweden Linn Persson 118
8 Canada Emma Lunder 116
9 Germany Vanessa Voigt 114
10 Italy Dorothea Wierer 110
11 Germany Denise Herrmann-wick 105
12 Czech Marketa Davidova 91
13 Germany Anna Weidel 84
14 Germany Sophia Schneider 82
15 France Caroline Colombo 74
16 Finland Mari Eder 63
17 Slovakia Paulina Bartovska Fialkova 60
18 Norway Ida Lien 59
19 Switzerland Elisa Gasparin 58
20 Belgium Lotte Lie 56
21 France Anais-Bouchet Chevalier 56
22 Switzerland Aita Gasparin 54
23 Norway Aagheim Kalkenberg Emilie 49
24 France Lou Jeanmonnot 45
25 Italy Rebecca Passler 44
26 Slovenia Polona Klemencic 43
27 Finland Suvi Minkkinen 41
28 Switzerland Lena Haecki Gross 41
29 Sweden Johanna Skottheim 40
30 Sweden Anna Magnusson 37
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 1277.0
2 Germany 1215.0
3 France 1127.0
4 Sweden 1052.0
5 Czech Republic 948.0
6 Austria 942.0
7 Finland 917.0
8 Slovenia 908.0
9 Ukraine 869.0
10 Switzerland 793.0
11 Lithuania 780.0
12 USA 732.0
13 Italy 707.0
14 Romania 704.0
15 Canada 683.0
16 Estonia 647.0
17 Bulgaria 571.0
18 Poland 499.0
19 Kazakstan 455.0
20 Belgium 378.0
21 Moldova 376.0
22 Slovakia 340.0
23 Japan 293.0
24 New Zealand 194.0
25 Latvia 189.0
#   Nation Pts
1 Sweden 1245.0
2 Germany 1213.0
3 Norway 1123.0
4 France 1080.0
5 Switzerland 1029.0
6 Italy 989.0
7 Finland 958.0
8 Czech Republic 938.0
9 Austria 910.0
10 USA 814.0
11 Slovakia 750.0
12 Poland 745.0
13 Canada 732.0
14 Estonia 701.0
15 Ukraine 636.0
16 Bulgaria 578.0
17 Latvia 495.0
18 Slovenia 396.0
19 Japan 393.0
20 Romania 283.0
21 Lithuania 245.0
22 Belgium 244.0
23 Moldova 209.0
24 Kazakstan 206.0

More