Johannes Boe and Sweden duet are bests in sprint Kontiolahti

Johannes Boe didn't have to wait a long time for his first victory in the new season, and yesterday's second place can be considered a small setback. Johannes shot clean today. In this situation, everyone understands that the battle remains only for 2nd place.

Sebastian Samuelsson was a little bit slowly Johannes. Even one penalty loop didn't prevent him from taking second place. Another Sweden Martin Polsiluoma breaks into the top 3 and repeats its best result (Nove Mesto 2018).

Vetle Christiansen the whole race was in the shadows, because has one penalty loop after prone, had a battle for the 3rd, but finished 4th.

Today Jakov Fak doing 10/10, but he lacks speed again, and gets just 5th place. Quentin Fillon Maillet doesn't look like himself in his pre-season interviews. So far, he hasn't been able to fight Johannes Boe. No mistakes, but 1 minute lag.

Yesterday's sensational winner Sturma Laegreid looks decent, but he missed once on the standing, and was much inferior in speed. He finished 18th and loses both bibs.

Finnish Tuomas Harjula, who yesterday show a great result (14th place), in sprint finished just 55th.

    Name Shooting - Time
1 Norway Johannes Thingnes Boe 0+0 0 0.0
2 Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson 1+0 1 +44.1
3 Sweden Martin Ponsiluoma 1+0 1 +47.9
4 Norway Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 1+0 1 +51.9
5 Slovenia Jakov Fak 0+0 0 +53.1
6 France Quentin Fillon Maillet 0+0 0 +1:01.3
7 Germany Arnd Peiffer 0+1 1 +1:03.1
8 France Emilien Jacquelin 0+2 2 +1:05.1
9 Germany Erik Lesser 0+1 1 +1:09.4
10 Czech Ondrej Moravec 0+0 0 +1:12.6
11 Italy Lukas Hofer 0+1 1 +1:12.8
12 Russia Alexandr Loginov 0+1 1 +1:13.8
13 Norway Johannes Dale 1+1 2 +1:14.9
14 Russia Matvey Eliseev 0+1 1 +1:18.6
15 Norway Tarjei Boe 1+2 3 +1:23.3
16 Czech Michal Krcmar 0+0 0 +1:24.0
17 France Simon Desthieux 1+0 1 +1:24.9
18 Norway Sturla Laegreid Holm 0+1 1 +1:27.6
19 Germany Johannes Kuhn 0+1 1 +1:28.5
20 Russia Eduard Latypov 0+1 1 +1:31.4
21 Austria Julian Eberhard 1+0 1 +1:37.3
22 Switzerland Benjamin Weger 1+0 1 +1:39.8
23 Latvia Andrejs Rastorgujevs 2+0 2 +1:41.2
24 Norway Erlend Bjoentegaard 1+1 2 +1:48.6
25 France Fabien Claude 2+1 3 +1:49.0
26 France Antonin Guigonnat 1+0 1 +1:56.5
27 Lithuania Vytautas Strolia 1+1 2 +2:04.8
28 Sweden Jesper Nelin 1+2 3 +2:05.0
29 Belarus Sergey Bocharnikov 2+2 4 +2:12.3
30 USA Jake Brown 1+0 1 +2:13.0
31 Belarus Raman Yaliotnau 1+1 2 +2:13.1
32 Germany Benedikt Doll 1+2 3 +2:15.2
33 Belgium Thierry Langer 1+0 1 +2:15.8
34 Belarus Anton Smolski 2+1 3 +2:18.1
35 Germany Roman Rees 0+2 2 +2:19.9
36 Russia Semen Suchilov 1+0 1 +2:22.6
37 Austria David Komatz 0+1 1 +2:23.0
38 Austria Simon Eder 1+1 2 +2:24.1
39 Belarus Maksim Varabei 0+1 1 +2:25.0
40 Belgium Florent Claude 2+0 2 +2:27.4
41 Finland Tero Seppala 1+2 3 +2:27.9
42 Finland Olli Hiidensalo 0+1 1 +2:29.5
43 USA Sean Doherty 1+1 2 +2:29.7
44 Bulgaria Anton Sinapov 0+1 1 +2:33.9
45 Sweden Peppe Femling 1+0 1 +2:35.1
46 Canada Adam Runnalls 0+0 0 +2:36.1
47 Germany Lucas Fratzscher 0+2 2 +2:40.3
48 USA Leif Nordgren 1+1 2 +2:41.0
49 Austria Felix Leitner 0+3 3 +2:41.1
50 Slovenia Klemen 2+2 4 +2:44.1
50 Slovakia Michal Sima 0+0 0 +2:44.1
52 Canada Christian Gow 0+1 1 +2:46.1
53 Bulgaria Vladimir Iliev 2+2 4 +2:47.4
54 Finland Tuomas Harjula 1+0 1 +2:50.1
55 Lithuania Karol Dombrovskij 0+3 3 +2:52.2
56 Poland Andrzej Nedza-kubiniec 0+0 0 +2:53.1
57 Ukraine Dmytro Pidruchnuy 0+3 3 +2:55.9
58 Belarus Mikita Labastau 1+0 1 +3:01.0
59 Ukraine Artem Pryma 2+1 3 +3:02.5
60 Czech Tomas Mikyska 0+1 1 +3:04.3
61 Czech Jakub Stvrtecky 2+1 3 +3:07.2
62 Russia Petr Pashchenko 1+1 2 +3:08.0
63 Switzerland Jeremy Finello 2+3 5 +3:10.3
64 Estonia Rene Zahkna 0+2 2 +3:20.5
65 Ukraine Taras Lesyuk 0+2 2 +3:22.0
66 Slovenia Miha Dovzan 1+1 2 +3:22.9
67 Estonia Kalev Ermits 3+0 3 +3:24.2
68 Poland Grzegorz Guzik 0+3 3 +3:24.3
69 Japan Kosuke Ozaki 1+2 3 +3:25.2
70 Ukraine Bogdan Tsymbal 2+2 4 +3:28.0
71 Ukraine Ruslan Tkalenko 2+1 3 +3:28.5
72 Italy Didier Bionaz 2+1 3 +3:30.4
73 Austria Harald Lemmerer 1+2 3 +3:38.5
74 Canada Scott Gow 2+1 3 +3:39.5
75 USA Paul Schommer 1+3 4 +3:42.8
76 Japan Mikito Tachizaki 1+2 3 +3:47.9
77 Switzerland Sebastian Stalder 1+1 2 +3:49.3
78 Slovakia Tomas Hasilla 0+2 2 +3:55.2
79 Kazakhstan Alexandr Mukhin 2+0 2 +3:55.3
80 Damir Rastic 1+1 2 +3:57.1
81 Belgium Tom Lahaye-goffart 1+2 3 +3:59.9
82 Czech Adam Vaclavik 2+3 5 +4:01.4
83 Lithuania Linas Banys 2+0 2 +4:02.9
84 Italy Braunhofer Patrick 2+1 3 +4:06.0
85 Greece APOSTOLOS Aggelis 0+3 3 +4:08.6
86 Switzerland Eligius Tambornino 2+2 4 +4:10.2
87 Slovenia Alex Cisar 1+1 2 +4:17.4
88 Latvia Renars Birkentals 0+2 2 +4:24.0
89 Poland Marcin Szwajnos 1+1 2 +4:33.5
90 France BOTTONET Perrillat Martin 0+2 2 +4:36.2
91 Estonia Raido Raenkel 1+4 5 +4:37.9
92 Canada Jules Burnotte 0+4 4 +4:41.9
93 Austria Patrick Jakob 2+2 4 +4:57.0
94 Bulgaria Vladimir Oryashkov 2+1 3 +5:00.1
95 Poland Lukasz Szczurek 1+2 3 +5:12.3
96 Latvia Kirils Matjuhins 2+1 3 +5:23.8
97 Slovakia Simon Bartko 3+3 6 +5:24.0
98 Bulgaria Blagoy Todev 2+2 4 +5:35.9
99 Sweden Malte Stefansson 4+3 7 +5:37.9
100 Kazakhstan Sergey Sirik 2+3 5 +5:54.1
101 Lithuania Maksim Fomin 2+2 4 +5:57.3
Subscribe on Facebook.
Last change 2020-11-29
Created 2020-11-29
Like article? Rate
Voted: 1
Average rate 5.00 from 5
WC, Oestersund, Sweden
Time CET
19.03.2021 - 12:30 - Sprint, Women
19.03.2021 - 15:30 - Sprint, Men
20.03.2021 - 12:15 - Pursuit, Women
20.03.2021 - 15:15 - Pursuit, Men
21.03.2021 - 13:00 - Mass start, Women
21.03.2021 - 15:30 - Mass start, Men
#   Name Pts
1 Johannes Thingnes Boe 749
2 Sturla Laegreid Holm 681
3 Tarjei Boe 598
4 Johannes Dale 588
5 Quentin Fillon Maillet 544
6 Emilien Jacquelin 527
7 Martin Ponsiluoma 524
8 Sebastian Samuelsson 516
9 Lukas Hofer 456
10 Jakov Fak 442
11 Arnd Peiffer 417
12 Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 417
13 Benedikt Doll 403
14 Simon Desthieux 381
15 Erik Lesser 365
16 Fabien Claude 364
17 Alexandr Loginov 362
18 Benjamin Weger 361
19 Simon Eder 359
20 Matvey Eliseev 288
21 Antonin Guigonnat 277
22 Eduard Latypov 248
23 Erlend Bjoentegaard 240
24 Michal Krcmar 199
25 David Komatz 195
26 Felix Leitner 186
27 Jesper Nelin 170
28 Sergey Bocharnikov 169
29 Dmytro Pidruchnuy 156
30 Andrejs Rastorgujevs 140
#   Name Pts
1 Tiril Eckhoff 677
2 Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 663
3 Hanna Oeberg 647
4 Dorothea Wierer 530
5 Franziska Preuss 524
6 Lisa Theresa Hauser 522
7 Elvira Oeberg Karin 462
8 Anais-Bouchet Chevalier 461
9 Dzinara Alimbekava 449
10 Denise Herrmann 406
11 Marketa Davidova 404
12 Julia Simon 394
13 Linn Persson 359
14 Justine Braisaz 353
15 Ingrid Tandrevold 346
16 Karoline Knotten Offigstad 311
17 Anais Bescond 302
18 Svetlana Mironova 276
19 Lisa Vittozzi 274
20 Janina Hettich 274
21 Emma Lunder 260
22 Mona Brorsson 240
23 Dunja Zdouc 237
24 Yuliia Dzhima 233
25 Uliana Kaisheva 218
26 Clare Egan 202
27 Elena Kruchinkina 195
28 Evgeniya Pavlova 189
29 Vanessa Hinz 178
30 Johanna Skottheim 177
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 6155.0
2 France 5548.0
3 Germany 5186.0
4 Sweden 5106.0
5 Russia 5043.0
6 Austria 4554.0
7 Italy 4515.0
8 Belarus 4085.0
9 Ukraine 4082.0
10 Switzerland 3841.0
11 Slovenia 3808.0
12 Finland 3738.0
13 Czech Republic 3730.0
14 Canada 3541.0
15 USA 3414.0
16 Lithuania 2985.0
17 Belgium 2564.0
18 Slovakia 2538.0
19 Estonia 2413.0
20 Latvia 2300.0
21 Poland 2107.0
22 Japan 2023.0
23 Bulgaria 1874.0
24 Kazakstan 1654.0
25 Romania 1247.0
26 Moldova 863.0
27 Serbia 377.0
28 Croatia 261.0
29 Greece 258.0
30 South Korea 86.0
#   Nation Pts
1 France 5485.0
2 Norway 5468.0
3 Sweden 5457.0
4 Germany 5426.0
5 Russia 4991.0
6 Belarus 4743.0
7 Austria 4607.0
8 Italy 4500.0
9 Ukraine 4484.0
10 Switzerland 4192.0
11 Czech Republic 3890.0
12 USA 3692.0
13 Canada 3541.0
14 Poland 3474.0
15 Estonia 3156.0
16 Finland 3060.0
17 Japan 2541.0
18 Kazakstan 2146.0
18 Slovakia 2146.0
20 South Korea 2006.0
21 Bulgaria 1721.0
22 Slovenia 1605.0
23 Lithuania 1353.0
24 Latvia 1177.0
25 Belgium 901.0
26 Romania 632.0
27 Moldova 528.0
28 United Kingdom 276.0
29 Croatia 230.0
30 Greenland 148.0

More