Norway won the mixed relay, Italy rejoices, France failed

Norway's team was a favorite before the relay, and got the gold medals without problems. May be Johannes Boe made the nervous situation for his fans, when missed twice on the last standing, but it's all.

Italy all the time was in the leader group, but Dominic Windisch couldn't beat Boe.

Surprise result for the Czech team, they took third place! The last good result was three years ago. But they could lose this bronze, if strategy Ukranian Dmitry Pidruchniy was a success. Hi try to catch Mihal Krchmar before the last shooting, and he did it, but a lot of power was lost in this pursuit, and Ukrainian missed 4 times, and went to penalty loop. 

France totally failed 1st and 2nd stage of the race, Julia Simon finished 1 min 14 sec behind the leader, and Justine Braisaz - 1:40 behind. Martin Fourcade and Quentin Fillon Maillet try to fix it, but finished just 7th (1:08).

    Name Shooting Time
1 Norway 0+7 1:02:27.7
  Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 0+0 0+1  
  Tiril Eckhoff 0+2 0+0  
  Tarjei Boe 0+0 0+2  
  Johannes Thingnes Boe 0+0 0+2  
2 Italy 0+6 +15.6
  Lisa Vittozzi 0+2 0+0  
  Dorothea Wierer 0+1 0+1  
  Lukas Hofer 0+0 0+0  
  Dominik Windisch 0+0 0+2  
3 Republic czech 0+2 +30.8
  Eva Puskarcikova 0+1 0+0  
  Marketa Davidova 0+0 0+0  
  Ondrej Moravec 0+0 0+0  
  Michal Krcmar 0+0 0+1  
4 Germany 1+10 +49.2
  Franziska Preuss 0+1 0+2  
  Denise Herrmann 0+0 1+3  
  Arnd Peiffer 0+0 0+2  
  Benedikt Doll 0+0 0+2  
5 Ukraine 1+7 +56.1
  Anastasiya Merkushyna 0+0 0+0  
  Yuliia Dzhima 0+0 0+2  
  Artem Pryma 0+0 0+2  
  Dmytro Pidruchnuy 0+0 1+3  
6 russia 0+8 +59.4
  Irina Starykh 0+0 0+3  
  Ekaterina Yurlova-Percht 0+1 0+0  
  Matvey Eliseev 0+3 0+1  
  Alexandr Loginov 0+0 0+0  
7 France 1+9 +1:08.6
  Julia Simon 1+3 0+2  
  Justine Braisaz 0+3 0+0  
  Martin Fourcade 0+0 0+1  
  Quentin Fillon Maillet 0+0 0+0  
8 Austria 1+7 +1:39.2
  Lisa Theresa Hauser 0+0 0+1  
  Katharina Innerhofer 0+0 1+3  
  Felix Leitner 0+0 0+2  
  Dominik Landertinger 0+1 0+0  
9 finland 0+10 +1:39.5
  Mari Eder 0+3 0+1  
  Kaisa Makarainen 0+1 0+2  
  Tero Seppala 0+1 0+1  
  Olli Hiidensalo 0+1 0+0  
10 Switzerland 2+14 +1:50.5
  Selina Gasparin 0+1 0+1  
  Lena Haecki 0+2 0+3  
  Benjamin Weger 0+1 0+1  
  Serafin Wiestner 0+2 2+3  
11 Sweden 2+13 +2:05.0
  Linn Persson 0+2 0+3  
  Hanna Oeberg 0+0 0+0  
  Jesper Nelin 0+2 1+3  
  Sebastian Samuelsson 0+0 1+3  
12 Belarus 1+6 +2:24.1
  Iryna Kryuko 0+0 0+0  
  Elena Kruchinkina 0+0 0+1  
  Sergey Bocharnikov 0+1 0+0  
  Anton Smolski 1+3 0+1  
13 USA 0+9 +2:46.1
  SUSAn Dunklee 0+0 0+0  
  Clare Egan 0+1 0+2  
  Leif Nordgren 0+2 0+1  
  Sean Doherty 0+1 0+2  
14 Canada 1+11 +2:57.5
  Emily Dickson 0+1 1+3  
  Emma Lunder 0+1 0+0  
  Scott Gow 0+0 0+2  
  Christian Gow 0+1 0+3  
15 Estonia 1+9 +3:11.8
  Regina Oja 0+1 0+1  
  Johanna Taliharm 0+0 0+1  
  Rene Zahkna 0+2 0+0  
  Kalev Ermits 0+1 1+3  
16 Lithuania 0+8 +4:22.3
  Natalija Kocergina 0+1 0+1  
  Gabriele Lescinskaite 0+0 0+1  
  Vytautas Strolia 0+3 0+0  
  Karol Dombrovskij 0+1 0+1  
17 Poland 3+14  
  Kinga Zbylut 2+3 0+1  
  Kamila Zuk 0+0 0+3  
  Grzegorz Guzik 0+1 0+3  
  Lukasz Szczurek 0+0 1+3  
18 China 1+8  
  Yuanmeng Chu 0+0 0+2  
  Yan Zhang 0+0 0+1  
  Xuezhi Li 0+2 1+3  
  Jinle Tang    
19 Slovakia 0+2  
  Terezia Poliakova 0+0 0+1  
  Veronika Machyniakova 0+0 0+0  
  Martin Otcenas 0+0 0+1  
  Michal Sima    
20 Japan 5+9  
  Fuyuko Tachizaki 0+1 0+1  
  Sari Maeda 0+0 3+3  
  Kosuke Ozaki 0+1 2+3  
  Mikito Tachizaki    
21 Latvia 1+10  
  Baiba Bendika 0+0 0+2  
  Julija Matvijenko 0+0 0+3  
  Aleksandrs Patrijuks 0+2 1+3  
  Edgars Mise    
22 Kazakhstan 5+16  
  Galina Vishnevskaya 0+3 0+3  
  Yelizaveta Belchenko 0+2 1+3  
  Alexandr Mukhin 0+2 4+3  
  Vladislav Kireyev    
23 Slovenia 2+16  
  Nika Vindisar 1+3 0+3  
  Lea Einfalt 0+2 0+2  
  Klemen 1+3 0+3  
  Rok Trsan    
24 Bulgaria 1+9  
  Daniela Kadeva 0+3 1+3  
  Maria Zdravkova 0+1 0+2  
  Vladimir Iliev    
  Dimitar Gerdjikov    
25 Belgium 0+2  
  Lotte Lie 0+1 0+0  
  MAEYER De Rieke 0+1 0+0  
  Thierry Langer    
  Tom Lahaye-goffart    
26 Romania 3+4  
  Eniko Marton 0+1 3+3  
  Ana Cotrus Larisa    
  George Buta    
  Cornel Puchianu    
27 Korea south 2+4  
  Anna Frolina 2+3 0+1  
  Mariya Abe    
  Timofey Lapshin    
  Dujin Choi    
Subscribe on Facebook.
Last change 2020-02-13
Created 2020-02-13
Like article? Rate
Voted: 0
Average rate 0 from 5
World Championship, Antholz
Time CET
13 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Mixed relay 2x6 & 2x7,5km
14 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Sprint 7,5km, Women
15 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Sprint 10km, Men
16 Feb 2020 - 13:00 - Pursuit 10km, Women
16 Feb 2020 - 15:15 - Pursuit 12,5km, Men
18 Feb 2020 - 14:15 - Individual race 15km, Women
19 Feb 2020 - 14:15 - Individual race 20km, Men
20 Feb 2020 - 15:15 - Single mixed relay
22 Feb 2020 - 11:45 - Relay 4x6km, Women
22 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Relay 4x7,5km, Men
23 Feb 2020 - 12:45 - Mass start 12,5km, Women
23 Feb 2020 - 15:20 - Mass start 15km, Men
#   Name Pts
2 Quentin Fillon Maillet 622
3 Johannes Thingnes Boe 576
4 Alexandr Loginov 544
5 Tarjei Boe 542
6 Simon Desthieux 536
7 Emilien Jacquelin 499
8 Benedikt Doll 454
9 Johannes Dale 440
10 Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 411
11 Erlend Bjoentegaard 401
12 Arnd Peiffer 373
13 Matvey Eliseev 361
14 Johannes Kuhn 337
15 Philipp Horn 311
16 Jakov Fak 306
17 Lukas Hofer 303
18 Julian Eberhard 277
19 Fabien Claude 262
20 Dmytro Pidruchnuy 254
21 Simon Eder 234
22 Michal Krcmar 210
23 Artem Pryma 194
24 Dominik Windisch 188
25 Felix Leitner 182
26 Andrejs Rastorgujevs 177
27 Antonin Guigonnat 171
28 Ondrej Moravec 161
29 Sebastian Samuelsson 159
30 Benjamin Weger 140
#   Name Pts
1 Dorothea Wierer 605
2 Tiril Eckhoff 545
3 Hanna Oeberg 522
4 Denise Herrmann 513
5 Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 489
6 Ingrid Tandrevold 411
7 Paulina Fialkova 402
8 Justine Braisaz 393
9 Julia Simon 391
10 Lisa Vittozzi 377
11 Franziska Preuss 337
12 Kaisa Makarainen 330
13 Anais Bescond 314
14 Linn Persson 288
15 Lena Haecki 283
16 Marketa Davidova 280
17 Monika Hojnisz 271
18 Lisa Theresa Hauser 269
19 Svetlana Mironova 251
20 Vanessa Hinz 245
21 Olena Pidhrushna 239
22 Mona Brorsson 234
23 Ekaterina Yurlova-Percht 224
24 Iryna Kryuko 219
25 Lucie Charvatova 209
26 Katharina Innerhofer 201
27 Larisa Kuklina 197
28 Yuliia Dzhima 192
29 Kamila Zuk 181
30 Mari Eder 178
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 5865.0
2 France 5833.0
3 Germany 5206.0
4 Russia 5031.0
5 Austria 4310.0
6 Ukraine 4170.0
7 Czech Republic 4142.0
8 Sweden 4103.0
9 Italy 4075.0
10 Belarus 4034.0
11 Switzerland 3731.0
12 Slovenia 3728.0
13 USA 3280.0
14 Canada 3154.0
15 Bulgaria 3025.0
16 Finland 2654.0
17 Lithuania 2610.0
18 Slovakia 2482.0
19 Estonia 2445.0
20 Poland 2419.0
21 Latvia 1989.0
22 Kazakstan 1915.0
23 Belgium 1891.0
24 China 1779.0
25 Romania 1675.0
26 Japan 1593.0
27 South Korea 1344.0
28 Croatia 361.0
29 Serbia 284.0
30 Greece 200.0
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 5680.0
2 France 5167.0
3 Sweden 5038.0
4 Germany 4990.0
5 Russia 4712.0
6 Switzerland 4650.0
7 Italy 4560.0
8 Ukraine 4520.0
9 Austria 4277.0
10 Czech Republic 4165.0
11 Belarus 3801.0
12 Poland 3709.0
13 USA 3625.0
14 Estonia 3229.0
15 Finland 3106.0
16 Canada 3050.0
17 China 2781.0
18 Slovakia 2663.0
19 Kazakstan 2387.0
20 Japan 2265.0
21 Slovenia 2261.0
22 Bulgaria 2125.0
23 South Korea 1742.0
24 Latvia 1313.0
25 Lithuania 1202.0
26 Romania 317.0
27 Moldova 294.0
28 Belgium 274.0
29 Croatia 191.0
30 Australia 83.0

More