Johannes Boe gives Norwegian team victory, Germany second

Norway - the top biathlon team. A lot of mistakes, penalty loop - no problems, if Johannes Boe in your team!

Johannes Dale - perfect race, finished 1st with 20 seconds gap, but the second member of Norwegian team - Erlend Bjoentegaard a little bit buried his team, he had 4 mistakes at the prone, and 1 penalty loop. Tarjei Boe began his race 40 seconds behind Arnd Peiffer, and he could catch him for any second. So 45 seconds behind the leader - difficult task even for Johannes. But top Norwegian gain 15 seconds on 1st lap, 10 on 2nd lap, and to last lap, he went 15 second behind Benedict Doll, and did it! Before the short finish line, he became a leader, and won this relay for Norway.

Germany could be satisfied with this result!

France took part in this relay without Fourcade and Desthieux, but finished 3rd.

A high 4th place for Canada.

    Name Shooting Time
1 Norway Norway 1 1+7 1:14:44.2
  Johannes Dale   0+0 0+0  
  Erlend Bjoentegaard   1+3 0+2  
  Tarjei Boe   0+0 0+0  
  Johannes Thingnes Boe   0+0 0+2  
2 Germany Germany 8 0+6 +2.0
  Philipp Horn   0+2 0+2  
  Johannes Kuhn   0+0 0+0  
  Arnd Peiffer   0+0 0+0  
  Benedikt Doll   0+0 0+2  
3 France France 2 1+8 +51.9
  Antonin Guigonnat   0+2 0+0  
  Emilien Jacquelin   0+0 0+2  
  Fabien Claude   0+0 1+3  
  Quentin Fillon Maillet   0+1 0+0  
4 Canada Canada 11 0+6 +1:28.7
  Jules Burnotte   0+3 0+0  
  Scott Gow   0+0 0+0  
  Aidan Millar   0+1 0+1  
  Christian Gow   0+1 0+0  
5 Czech Republic czech 13 0+9 +1:52.2
  Michal Slesingr   0+0 0+2  
  Michal Krcmar   0+0 0+0  
  Adam Vaclavik   0+1 0+2  
  Jakub Stvrtecky   0+1 0+3  
6 Russia russia 4 1+8 +2:01.7
  Matvey Eliseev   0+2 0+0  
  Eduard Latypov   0+0 0+0  
  Dmitry Malyshko   0+0 1+3  
  Alexandr Loginov   0+2 0+1  
7 Belarus Belarus 14 0+7 +2:37.6
  Anton Smolski   0+1 0+1  
  Sergey Bocharnikov   0+2 0+1  
  Raman Yaliotnau   0+1 0+0  
  Mikita Labastau   0+1 0+0  
8 Italy Italy 3 0+11 +2:38.4
  Saverio Zini   0+1 0+2  
  Thomas Bormolini   0+3 0+0  
  Daniele Cappellari   0+1 0+1  
  Dominik Windisch   0+2 0+1  
9 Slovenia Slovenia 7 1+10 +2:39.7
  Miha Dovzan   0+0 0+2  
  Jakov Fak   0+1 0+1  
  Klemen   0+2 1+3  
  Rok Trsan   0+1 0+0  
10 Sweden Sweden 5 3+9 +2:48.2
  Peppe Femling   3+3 0+0  
  Jesper Nelin   0+2 0+1  
  Martin Ponsiluoma   0+2 0+0  
  Sebastian Samuelsson   0+1 0+0  
11 Ukraine Ukraine 6 1+14 +3:31.5
  Artem Tishchenko   0+1 0+1  
  Artem Pryma   0+3 0+1  
  Ruslan Tkalenko   1+3 0+2  
  Dmytro Pidruchnuy   0+0 0+3  
12 Austria Austria 12 0+9 +3:35.8
  David Komatz   0+0 0+0  
  Felix Leitner   0+0 0+2  
  Patrick Jakob   0+2 0+2  
  Tobias Eberhard   0+2 0+1  
13 Finland finland 18 2+16 +3:40.6
  Tero Seppala   0+1 0+3  
  Olli Hiidensalo   0+1 1+3  
  Jaakko Ranta Olavi   0+2 0+3  
  Tuomas Harjula   0+0 1+3  
14 Switzerland Switzerland 10 0+11 +3:45.9
  Jeremy Finello   0+2 0+2  
  Benjamin Weger   0+0 0+2  
  Mario Dolder   0+1 0+2  
  Joscha Burkhalter   0+0 0+2  
15 Poland Poland 16 2+8 +4:13.2
  Lukasz Szczurek   0+0 0+1  
  Grzegorz Guzik   0+1 0+2  
  Andrzej Nedza-kubiniec   0+0 0+1  
  Mateusz Janik   0+0 2+3  
16 Estonia Estonia 17 0+8 +4:30.8
  Rene Zahkna   0+0 0+0  
  Kalev Ermits   0+2 0+1  
  Kristo Siimer   0+1 0+2  
  Robert Heldna   0+1 0+1  
17 Bulgaria Bulgaria 9 1+12 +4:43.5
  Krasimir Anev   0+0 0+1  
  Anton Sinapov   1+3 0+3  
  Dimitar Gerdjikov   0+0 0+1  
  Vladimir Iliev   0+3 0+1  
18 USA USA 15 3+9 +5:33.5
  Sean Doherty   0+1 0+0  
  Alexander Howe Mc Intosh   0+1 3+3  
  Leif Nordgren   0+1 0+0  
  Travis Cooper   0+0 0+3  
19 Slovakia Slovakia 19 4+12 +5:47.5
  Michal Sima   0+1 0+1  
  Tomas Hasilla   0+0 1+3  
  Simon Bartko   0+0 2+3  
  Martin Otcenas   0+1 1+3  
20 Belgium Belgium 27 1+8 +5:59.4
  Florent Claude   0+2 0+0  
  Thierry Langer   0+0 0+2  
  Tom Lahaye-goffart   0+1 1+3  
  Pjotr Dielen Karel A   0+0 0+0  
21 Latvia Latvia 26 3+11 +6:18.6
  Edgars Mise   0+1 0+1  
  Andrejs Rastorgujevs   0+0 0+1  
  Roberts Slotins   2+3 1+3  
  Aleksandrs Patrijuks   0+2 0+0  
22 Lithuania Lithuania 20 3+12 +6:21.3
  Karol Dombrovskij   0+0 0+2  
  Vytautas Strolia   0+1 1+3  
  Linas Banys   0+2 0+0  
  Tomas Kaukenas   2+3 0+1  
23 Japan Japan 24 3+13 +7:49.2
  Kosuke Ozaki   0+3 0+0  
  Mikito Tachizaki   0+2 0+0  
  Shohei Kodama   0+2 0+1  
  Kazuki Baisho   0+2 3+3  
24 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 23 2+10  
  Anton Pantov   0+0 0+1  
  Roman Yeremin   1+3 0+3  
  Vladislav Vitenko   1+3 0+0  
  Maxim Braun      
25 China China 22 1+10  
  Fangming Cheng   0+0 1+3  
  Wenqiang Wang   0+2 0+0  
  Xuezhi Li   0+2 0+3  
  Zhenyu Zhu      
26 Romania Romania 21 3+11  
  George Buta   1+3 0+1  
  Cornel Puchianu   0+0 1+3  
  Coltea George Marian   1+3 0+1  
  Denis Serban      
27 Korea Korea south 25 2+14  
  Timofey Lapshin   0+3 0+1  
  Yonggyu Kim   0+3 2+3  
  Su-Young Lee   0+2 0+2  
  Dujin Choi      
Subscribe on Facebook.
Created 2019-12-15
Like article? Rate
Voted: 0
Average rate 0 from 5
World Championship, Antholz
Time CET
13 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Mixed relay 2x6 & 2x7,5km
14 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Sprint 7,5km, Women
15 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Sprint 10km, Men
16 Feb 2020 - 13:00 - Pursuit 10km, Women
16 Feb 2020 - 15:15 - Pursuit 12,5km, Men
18 Feb 2020 - 14:15 - Individual race 15km, Women
19 Feb 2020 - 14:15 - Individual race 20km, Men
20 Feb 2020 - 15:15 - Single mixed relay
22 Feb 2020 - 11:45 - Relay 4x6km, Women
22 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Relay 4x7,5km, Men
23 Feb 2020 - 12:45 - Mass start 12,5km, Women
23 Feb 2020 - 15:20 - Mass start 15km, Men
#   Name Pts
1 Johannes Thingnes Boe 913
2 Martin Fourcade 911
3 Quentin Fillon Maillet 843
4 Tarjei Boe 740
5 Emilien Jacquelin 726
6 Simon Desthieux 672
7 Alexandr Loginov 629
8 Benedikt Doll 613
9 Johannes Dale 576
10 Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 566
11 Arnd Peiffer 540
12 Erlend Bjoentegaard 495
13 Johannes Kuhn 474
14 Jakov Fak 467
15 Matvey Eliseev 422
16 Lukas Hofer 406
17 Dmytro Pidruchnuy 366
18 Philipp Horn 360
19 Fabien Claude 355
20 Julian Eberhard 327
21 Michal Krcmar 308
22 Felix Leitner 300
23 Artem Pryma 293
24 Simon Eder 274
25 Dominik Windisch 267
26 Ondrej Moravec 258
27 Antonin Guigonnat 254
28 Sebastian Samuelsson 241
29 Andrejs Rastorgujevs 226
30 Benjamin Weger 192
#   Name Pts
1 Dorothea Wierer 793
2 Tiril Eckhoff 786
3 Denise Herrmann 745
4 Hanna Oeberg 741
5 Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 597
6 Franziska Preuss 573
7 Ingrid Tandrevold 554
8 Julia Simon 551
9 Justine Braisaz 547
10 Lisa Vittozzi 528
11 Kaisa Makarainen 506
12 Monika Hojnisz 500
13 Paulina Fialkova 489
14 Marketa Davidova 478
15 Anais Bescond 450
16 Vanessa Hinz 394
17 Ekaterina Yurlova-Percht 363
18 Lisa Theresa Hauser 352
19 Linn Persson 346
20 Mona Brorsson 339
21 Larisa Kuklina 335
22 Lena Haecki 301
23 Svetlana Mironova 270
24 Elvira Oeberg Karin 268
25 Olena Pidhrushna 253
26 Katharina Innerhofer 252
27 Lucie Charvatova 246
28 Celia Aymonier 246
29 Iryna Kryuko 242
30 Mari Eder 237
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 8192.0
2 France 7885.0
3 Germany 7211.0
4 Russia 6896.0
5 Austria 5982.0
6 Sweden 5887.0
7 Ukraine 5822.0
8 Italy 5699.0
9 Czech Republic 5596.0
10 Belarus 5551.0
11 Slovenia 5314.0
12 Switzerland 5111.0
13 USA 4433.0
14 Canada 4310.0
15 Bulgaria 4227.0
16 Lithuania 3611.0
17 Poland 3513.0
18 Estonia 3485.0
19 Finland 3420.0
20 Slovakia 3299.0
21 Latvia 2849.0
22 Belgium 2752.0
23 China 2631.0
24 Romania 2427.0
25 Kazakstan 2418.0
26 Japan 2305.0
27 South Korea 1871.0
28 Croatia 519.0
29 Serbia 381.0
30 Greece 337.0
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 7865.0
2 Germany 7202.0
3 France 7058.0
4 Sweden 6896.0
5 Russia 6479.0
6 Ukraine 6371.0
7 Switzerland 6253.0
8 Italy 6239.0
9 Czech Republic 5857.0
10 Austria 5806.0
11 Poland 5183.0
12 Belarus 5047.0
13 USA 4647.0
14 Finland 4515.0
15 Canada 4406.0
16 Estonia 4182.0
17 China 3964.0
18 Slovakia 3733.0
19 Kazakstan 3419.0
20 Japan 3255.0
21 Slovenia 3143.0
22 Bulgaria 3068.0
23 South Korea 2424.0
24 Latvia 1917.0
25 Lithuania 1566.0
26 Romania 515.0
27 Belgium 506.0
28 Moldova 355.0
29 Croatia 332.0
30 United Kingdom 237.0

More