Makarainen wins pursuit, Wierer and Fialkova had battle for 2nd place

Today too many biathletes had a misses. Top-3 together has 9 misses. 

Leader on the last lap was Monika Hojnisz, she was perfect on the shooting, but she couldn't battle to quick Makarainen, Wierer and Fialkova, and lost them on the last lap.

Makarainen got a little gap 3 seconds, and didn't allow rivals to get close to her.

    Name SH - Time
1 Kaisa Makarainen 2 1+0+1+1 3 30:53.1
2 Paulina Fialkova 7 0+0+1+1 2 +1.5
3 Dorothea Wierer 1 2+0+1+1 4 +2.8
4 Monika Hojnisz 5 0+0+0+0 0 +8.7
5 Anastasia Kuzmina 10 0+1+1+1 3 +13.3
6 Lisa Vittozzi 4 1+1+1+0 3 +20.2
7 Federica Sanfilippo 19 0+0+0+1 1 +20.7
8 Irina Starykh 9 0+0+0+0 0 +24.8
9 Franziska Hildebrand 13 0+0+1+0 1 +25.4
10 Julia Simon 23 0+0+1+1 2 +42.2
11 Linn Persson 30 0+0+0+1 1 +56.0
12 Iryna Kryuko 6 1+0+0+1 2 +58.1
13 ANAIS Chevalier 8 0+1+0+2 3 +1:05.9
14 Veronika Vitkova 25 1+0+0+0 1 +1:09.9
15 Hanna Oeberg 35 1+0+0+0 1 +1:10.7
16 Tiril Eckhoff 16 1+1+1+1 4 +1:16.0
17 Ingrid Tandrevold Landmark 20 0+0+3+1 4 +1:20.2
18 Evgeniya Pavlova 32 0+0+0+0 0 +1:25.6
19 Lisa Hauser Theresa 22 0+1+1+1 3 +1:30.0
20 Ekaterina Yurlova-percht 3 0+1+2+1 4 +1:32.9
21 Vanessa Hinz 11 0+1+2+1 4 +1:34.9
22 Mona Brorsson 12 0+1+1+1 3 +1:36.6
23 Franziska Preuss 28 0+0+3+0 3 +1:36.8
24 Celia Aymonier 17 1+0+3+0 4 +1:39.5
25 Lena Haecki 33 1+2+0+1 4 +1:43.6
26 Denise Herrmann 60 0+0+1+1 2 +1:51.8
27 Alexia Runggaldier 43 0+0+0+0 0 +2:01.5
28 SUSAn Dunklee 34 0+1+1+0 2 +2:06.1
29 Anais Bescond 31 0+1+2+1 4 +2:08.7
30 Marte Olsbu 47 0+2+0+2 4 +2:12.2
31 Joanne Reid 44 0+0+0+1 1 +2:17.1
32 Fuyuko Tachizaki 36 1+1+0+0 2 +2:20.1
33 Anna Weidel 46 0+0+1+0 1 +2:34.0
34 Julia Schwaiger 52 0+1+0+1 2 +2:40.7
35 Emma Nilsson 42 0+1+0+1 2 +2:46.1
36 Karolin Horchler 15 2+1+0+1 4 +2:48.2
37 Dzinara Alimbekava 40 0+2+0+1 3 +2:54.6
38 Elisa Gasparin 24 1+0+2+1 4 +2:58.4
39 Sari Furuya 26 1+2+1+0 4 +2:58.7
40 Katharina Innerhofer 38 2+0+1+3 6 +2:59.3
41 Kamila Zuk 48 2+0+1+1 4 +3:00.9
42 Justine Braisaz 41 2+2+0+1 5 +3:11.5
43 Aita Gasparin 21 0+1+1+2 4 +3:21.1
44 Rosanna Crawford 49 1+1+0+1 3 +3:24.8
45 Baiba Bendika 51 1+0+2+1 4 +3:32.4
46 Urska Poje 39 1+0+0+2 3 +3:33.0
47 Anna Frolina 14 1+1+2+3 7 +3:40.6
48 Valeriia Vasnetcova 18 0+1+2+2 5 +3:46.1
49 Yelizaveta Belchenko 55 1+1+1+0 3 +3:56.5
50 Yan Zhang 45 0+0+1+3 4 +3:57.6
51 Ivona Fialkova 58 0+2+2+1 5 +4:28.4
52 SUSAnna Meinen Katharina 50 0+3+1+1 5 +4:34.3
53 Mari Eder 59 2+2+1+1 6 +5:44.3
54 Anastassiya Kondratyeva 54 1+1+2+1 5 +6:01.1
  Olena Pidhrushna 27 0+1+3+1 5  
  Eva Puskarcikova 29   0  
  Emilie Kalkenberg Aagheim 37   0  
  Vita Semerenko 53   0  
  Desislava Stoianova 56   0  
  Valj Semerenko 57   0  
Subscribe on Facebook.
Created 2018-12-15
Like article? Rate
Voted: 0
Average rate 0 from 5
World Championship, Antholz
Time CET
13 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Mixed relay 2x6 & 2x7,5km
14 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Sprint 7,5km, Women
15 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Sprint 10km, Men
16 Feb 2020 - 13:00 - Pursuit 10km, Women
16 Feb 2020 - 15:15 - Pursuit 12,5km, Men
18 Feb 2020 - 14:15 - Individual race 15km, Women
19 Feb 2020 - 14:15 - Individual race 20km, Men
20 Feb 2020 - 15:15 - Single mixed relay
22 Feb 2020 - 11:45 - Relay 4x6km, Women
22 Feb 2020 - 14:45 - Relay 4x7,5km, Men
23 Feb 2020 - 12:45 - Mass start 12,5km, Women
23 Feb 2020 - 15:20 - Mass start 15km, Men
#   Name Pts
1 Martin Fourcade 752
2 Quentin Fillon Maillet 658
3 Johannes Thingnes Boe 630
4 Tarjei Boe 580
5 Alexandr Loginov 570
6 Simon Desthieux 536
7 Emilien Jacquelin 499
8 Benedikt Doll 483
9 Johannes Dale 472
10 Vetle Sjastad Christiansen 411
11 Erlend Bjoentegaard 401
12 Arnd Peiffer 373
13 Matvey Eliseev 361
14 Johannes Kuhn 352
15 Jakov Fak 349
16 Lukas Hofer 331
17 Philipp Horn 331
18 Fabien Claude 284
19 Julian Eberhard 277
20 Dmytro Pidruchnuy 254
21 Simon Eder 235
22 Michal Krcmar 228
23 Artem Pryma 199
24 Felix Leitner 196
25 Andrejs Rastorgujevs 196
26 Sebastian Samuelsson 190
27 Dominik Windisch 188
28 Ondrej Moravec 186
29 Benjamin Weger 180
30 Antonin Guigonnat 171
#   Name Pts
1 Dorothea Wierer 665
2 Tiril Eckhoff 571
3 Hanna Oeberg 565
4 Denise Herrmann 542
5 Marte Olsbu Roeiseland 537
6 Ingrid Tandrevold 436
7 Paulina Fialkova 419
8 Justine Braisaz 415
9 Julia Simon 401
10 Lisa Vittozzi 377
11 Franziska Preuss 377
12 Kaisa Makarainen 350
13 Anais Bescond 314
14 Marketa Davidova 314
15 Monika Hojnisz 309
16 Vanessa Hinz 299
17 Linn Persson 288
18 Lena Haecki 283
19 Svetlana Mironova 270
20 Lisa Theresa Hauser 269
21 Mona Brorsson 257
22 Ekaterina Yurlova-Percht 252
23 Olena Pidhrushna 239
24 Iryna Kryuko 230
25 Katharina Innerhofer 222
26 Larisa Kuklina 215
27 Lucie Charvatova 209
28 Elvira Oeberg Karin 198
29 Yuliia Dzhima 196
30 Eva Puskarcikova 192
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway 5865.0
2 France 5833.0
3 Germany 5206.0
4 Russia 5031.0
5 Austria 4310.0
6 Ukraine 4170.0
7 Czech Republic 4142.0
8 Sweden 4103.0
9 Italy 4075.0
10 Belarus 4034.0
11 Switzerland 3731.0
12 Slovenia 3728.0
13 USA 3280.0
14 Canada 3154.0
15 Bulgaria 3025.0
16 Finland 2654.0
17 Lithuania 2610.0
18 Slovakia 2482.0
19 Estonia 2445.0
20 Poland 2419.0
21 Latvia 1989.0
22 Kazakstan 1915.0
23 Belgium 1891.0
24 China 1779.0
25 Romania 1675.0
26 Japan 1593.0
27 South Korea 1344.0
28 Croatia 361.0
29 Serbia 284.0
30 Greece 200.0
#   Nation Pts
1 Norway Norway 6709.0
2 Germany Germany 5998.0
3 Sweden Sweden 5906.0
4 France France 5872.0
5 Russia Russia 5462.0
6 Switzerland Switzerland 5375.0
7 Ukraine Ukraine 5336.0
8 Italy Italy 5247.0
9 Austria Austria 4969.0
10 Czech Republic Czech 4945.0
11 Belarus Belarus 4342.0
12 Poland Poland 4308.0
13 USA Usa 4141.0
14 Canada Canada 3690.0
15 Finland Finland 3657.0
16 Estonia Estonia 3553.0
17 China China 3265.0
18 Slovakia Slovakia 3139.0
19 Kazakhstan Kazakstan 2853.0
20 Japan Japan 2703.0
21 Slovenia Slovenia 2629.0
22 Bulgaria Bulgaria 2585.0
23 Korea Korea South 2048.0
24 Latvia Latvia 1694.0
25 Lithuania Lithuania 1322.0
26 Belgium Belgium 430.0
27 Romania Romania 399.0
28 Moldova Moldova 355.0
29 Croatia Croatia 281.0
30 United Kingdom Kingdom United 159.0

More